Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement
[…] As discussed further in Chapter 3, and discussed Plan revisions approved by the Commission’s Order on Reopening in Docket No. 19-0995, COVID-19 has caused considerable delays in the energization timelines of new renewable energy projects participating under the Illinois RPS. Because of these development delays, many systems that successfully applied to the Adjustable Block Program (especially community solar projects) and utility-scale projects which won contracts through competitive procurements will not be energized until sometime during the 2021-22 delivery year,

90 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(E). 91 The specific cost cap rate for each of the three utilities is shown in Table 3-4 in Chapter 3 of this Revised Plan. 92 The exception referenced above in Section 1-75(c)(1)(H) serves to reduce available budgets as well, as “the charges that would otherwise be applicable to the retail customers of the alternative retail electric supplier . . . shall be reduced by the ratio of the quantity of renewable energy credits supplied by the alternative retail electric supplier compared to that supplier's target renewable energy credit quantity.”