Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement
[…] time, taking into account any benefits of price stability,”27 as this criteria governed the Agency’s annual procurement plan, in which renewable energy procurements were proposed. Through changes effected by P.A. 99-0906, state law now seeks outcomes of specific types—more equitable and diverse access to the benefits of renewable energy, and an emphasis on facilitating the development of new generation and maximizing its environmental benefits—in achieving compliance with the technical requirements of the law.

Guidance found in the RPS law itself also reflects that approach. Specifically, Section 1-75(c)(1)(I) of the IPA Act requires that the IPA “shall design its long-term renewable energy procurement plan to maximize the State's interest in the health, safety, and welfare of its residents, including but not limited to minimizing sulfur dioxide, nitrogen oxide, particulate matter and other pollution that adversely affects public health in this State, increasing fuel and resource diversity in this State, enhancing the reliability and resiliency of the electricity distribution system in this State, meeting goals to limit carbon dioxide emissions under federal or State law, and contributing to a cleaner and healthier environment for the citizens of this State.” The Agency believes its Initial, Revised, and now Second Revised Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plans reflect these aspirations.