Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement
[…] The incremental amount per kWh paid for renewable resources in 2011 was 0.00584 cents for Ameren Illinois, and 0.0057 cents for ComEd. MidAmerican did not participate in IPA-administered renewable energy procurements in 2011; therefore, it did not have an incremental amount for that year. 185 Beginning with the 2019-2020 delivery year, the RPS Budget for each utility is calculated by multiplying the values of the preceding two columns of the table, as specified by Section 1-75(c)(1)(F) of the Act (“To arrive at a maximum dollar amount of renewable energy resources to be procured for the particular delivery year, the resulting per kilowatthour amount shall be applied to the actual amount of kilowatthours of electricity delivered […] by the electric utility in the delivery year immediately prior to the procurement to all retail customers in its service territory.”). 186 220 ILCS 5/16-115D(i).

Illinois Power Agency Draft Second Revised Long-Term Plan August 16, 2021

54

The amount of RECs that can be supplied by ARES-owned/ generation is subject to several limitations. Specifically, the Act provides that: