Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement
[…] In its Order approving the Initial Plan, the Commission clarified that this balancing requirement becomes effective as of June 1, 2021, the original statutory deadline for deliveries from projects having initial forward procurement contracts (and not earlier, as argued by some parties in Docket No. 17-0838).53 Since that time, Public Act 101-0113—signed into law on July 19, 2019—modified Sections 1-75(c)(1)(G)(i)-(ii) of the IPA Act such that these subparagraphs now provide that should an initial forward procurement project have “delays in the establishment of an operating interconnection with the applicable transmission or distribution system as a result of the actions or inactions of the transmission or distribution provider, or other causes for force majeure as outlined in the procurement contract,” this statutory deadline may be extended to June 1, 2022. This would

49 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(F). 50 See Docket No. 19-0995, Order on Reopening dated May 27, 2021 at 26-28. 51 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(G)(i). 52 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(G)(iv). 53 See Docket No. 17-0838, Final Order dated April 3, 2018 at 47-48.

Illinois Power Agency Draft Second Revised Long-Term Plan August 16, 2021

17

also then extend the effective date of the wind/solar balancing requirement outlined in Section 1-75(c)(1)(G)(iv) of the Act to June 1, 2022.54

Sixth, the Plan must describe in detail how each “public interest factor” enumerated in Section 1-75(c)(1)(I) “shall be considered and weighted for facilities located in states adjacent to Illinois” in determining whether those facilities’ RECs may be considered “eligible” to satisfy the Illinois RPS. This limitation of eligible RECs to Illinois and adjacent states constitutes a departure from pre-P.A. 99-0906 practice under the RPS, under which competitive procurements first looked to RECs