Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement
[…] The Agency will monitor and review this provision and will consider refinements or updates to it in future Plan revisions if necessary.

Similar to the discussion in Sections 6.15.1 and 8.12.1, any forfeiture of collateral by a project under a competitively procured REC contract with a utility will be considered to be returned to the Renewable Resources Budget, and any collateral forfeited by a project under a competitively

310 See 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(J). Note that Section 1-75(c)(1)(I) references “facility” and “facilities” for the geographic standard, while Section 1-75(c)(1)(J) references “generating unit” for the cost recovery standard. Section 1-10 of the IPA Act does not specifically define “generating unit” but does define a facility as, “an electric generating unit or a co-generating unit that produces electricity along with related equipment necessary to connect the facility to an electric transmission or distribution system.” The Agency understands these terms to be generally interchangeable. 311 See Section 5.7 below for a discussion of utility-scale project attrition levels.

Illinois Power Agency Draft Second Revised Long-Term Plan August 16, 2021

123