Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement
[…] For both wind and solar, the targeted overall REC procurement quantities were 1,000,000 RECs delivered annually from each generating technology, with a single wind procurement event required to take place within 160 days of June 1, 2017 and the solar procurement potentially conducted across multiple procurement events up to one year from June 1, 2017.102

Section 1-75(c)(1)(G) of the Act provides that RECs procured through the Initial Forward Procurement “shall be included in the Agency's Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan and shall apply to all renewable energy goals”103 found in Section 1-75(c) of the IPA Act, including the quantitative “new wind” and “new photovoltaic” targets discussed above.