Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement
[…] “InthecourseoftheCommissionproceedinginitiatedtoreviewandapprovetheplan,includingtheIllinoisSolarforAllProgramproposedbytheAgency,apartymayproposean additional low‐income solar or solar incentive program, ormodifications to theprogramsproposedby theAgency,and theCommissionmayapproveanadditional

543 Section 1-56(b)(3) of the IPA Act requires that for Illinois Solar for All contracts, “[t]he payment shall be in exchange for an assignment of all renewable energy credits generated by the system during the first 15 years of operation.” Sections 1-75(c)(1)(L)(ii) and (iii) both contain provisions related to the various components of the Adjustable Block Program that, “[t]he electric utility shall receive and retire all renewable energy credits generated by the project for the first 15 years of operation.” These two provisions from Section 1-56(b)(3) and Section 1-75(c)(1)(L) are mutually exclusive as only one REC can be produced, transferred, and retired for each MWh of generation. 544 See Docket No. 17-0838, Final Order dated April 3, 2018 at 151-152. 545 To date no approved Illinois Solar for