Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement
[…] One challenge to multi-family buildings that are not master-metered is that the photovoltaic system will most likely be connected to the main building account that serves common areas and building-wide load rather than to any individual unit’s account. For these buildings, the owner/manager must either provide the same demonstration of passing along benefits to all tenants as for master-metered buildings or, in the alternative, must make available to all tenants the opportunity (at no additional upfront cost levied by the landlord) to participate in net metering pursuant to the provisions of Section 16-107.5(l)(1)(B) of the PUA, which allows for net metering of “individual units, apartments, or properties located in a single building that are owned or leased by multiple customers and collectively served by a common eligible renewable electrical generating facility.” In this instance, the project will utilize the interconnecting utility’s applicable net metering tariff, which will require the Approved Vendor to maintain system shares for all participating tenants/meters.