Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement
[…] Section 16-111.5(b)(5) of the PUA provides that the Agency “shall review, and may revise, the plan at least every 2 years” after the initial Plan. Further, “[t]o the extent practicable, the Agency shall review and propose any revisions to the long-term renewable energy resources procurement plan in conjunction with the Agency's other planning and approval processes”68 conducted under Section 16-111.5 of the PUA. The Agency understands this to refer to the annual procurement plan development and approval process referenced in Section 16-111.5(d).69

68 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(b)(5)(ii)(B). 69 Section 1-75(c)(1)(A) of the Act contains a similar provision, stating that “[t]he Agency shall review, and may revise on an expedited basis, the long-term renewable resources procurement plan at least every 2 years, which shall be conducted in conjunction with the procurement plan under Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act to the extent practicable to minimize administrative expense.”

Illinois Power Agency Draft Second Revised Long-Term Plan August 16, 2021

21

The First Revised Plan was released on August 15, 2019, filed with the Commission for Approval on October 21, 2019, and was approved by the Commission on February 18, 2020 via Docket No. 19-0995.