Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement
[…] Docket No. 17-0838, Final Order dated April 3, 2018 at 116.

Illinois Power Agency Draft Second Revised Long-Term Plan August 16, 2021

15

2.2.5.2. Section1‐75(c)Requirements

Section 1-75(c) of the IPA Act contains the most robust set of requirements for the long-term plan; those include the following:

First, the Plan must “include the goals for procurement of renewable energy credits to meet at least the following overall percentages: 13% by the 2017 delivery year; increasing by at least 1.5% each delivery year thereafter to at least 25% by the 2025 delivery year; and continuing at no less than 25% for each delivery year thereafter.”44 These percentages are described as a portion of eligible retail sales, which now includes sales by alternative retail electric suppliers.