Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement
[…] One exception exists to this load calculation transition: under Section 1-75(c)(1)(H), if an ARES owned one or more renewable generating facilities that were not wind or photovoltaic as of December 31, 2015, then that ARES may elect “to supply its retail customers with renewable energy credits from the facility or facilities” so long as those facilities continued to be owned by that ARES.

74 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(b)(5)(vi).