Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement
[…] 105 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(G)(iv). 106 Id. 107 See Docket No. 17-0838, Final Order dated April 3, 2018 at 47-48. 108 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(G)(iv).

Illinois Power Agency Draft Second Revised Long-Term Plan August 16, 2021

34

Further discussion of this requirement, including the current balance of RECs under contract from new wind projects versus new photovoltaic projects, can be found in Chapter 3.

2.5. AdjustableBlock&CommunityRenewableGenerationPrograms

As referenced above, at least 50% of the quantitative new photovoltaic targets found in Section 1-75(c)(1)(C) of the IPA Act shall be procured “from solar photovoltaic projects using the program outlined in subparagraph (K) of this paragraph (1) from distributed renewable energy generation devices or community renewable generation projects”—i.e., using the Adjustable Block Program.

2.5.1. AdjustableBlockProgramAt its core, the Adjustable Block Program is perhaps most notable for what it is not: it is not a “competitive procurement event” using “pay as bid” pricing with selection of bids on the basis of price.