Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement
[…] Annual contractual REC delivery volumes will thus be decline by 0.5% each year, which the Agency believes should help ensure that collateral is not unfairly drawn upon due to reduced system performance.469

Reconciliation of REC deliveries and collateral requirements will be conducted on an annual basis based on the Annual Reports filed by the Approved Vendors as described in Section 6.17.

6.16.2. OptionstoReduceRECDeliveryObligationsSection 1-75(c)(1)(L) of the IPA Act provides that “[t]he electric utility shall receive and retire all renewable energy credits generated by the project for the first 15 years of operation.”470 The capacity factor as described in Section 6.14.5 will be used to calculate the number of expected RECs each system generates, and thus the overall payment for that system.