Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement
[…] At present, and absent a statutory change through new legislation, the Agency tentatively plans for its next revisions to its Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan to be proposed in 2023, as part of the development and approval process of the IPA’s 2024 annual procurement plan.

70 83 Ill. Adm. Code 200, et.seg.71 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(b)(5)(ii)(C). 72 Id. 73 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(b)(5)(ii)(B).

Illinois Power Agency Draft Second Revised Long-Term Plan August 16, 2021

22

The PUA also requires that “the Commission shall hold an informal hearing for the purpose of receiving comments on the prior year's procurement process and any recommendations for change” on or before July 1 of each year.74 This has taken the form of written recommendations, technical or substantive, being submitted to the Commission and posted publicly on the Commission’s website.75