Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement
[…] In its Order approving the Initial Plan, the Commission confirmed that this balancing or “matching” requirement becomes effective as of June 1, 2021 (the last point at which projects from the Initial Forward Procurements can begin delivery of RECs).210 Since that time, Public Act 101-0113 was signed into law, which extends the last point at which projects from the Initial Forward Procurements

209 Docket No. 17-0838, Final Order dated April 3, 2018 at 47-48. 210 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(B), (C).

Illinois Power Agency Draft Second Revised Long-Term Plan August 16, 2021

63

can begin delivery of RECs to “not later than June 1, 2022” should the project feature “delays in the establishment of an operating interconnection with the applicable transmission or distribution system as a result of the actions or inactions of the transmission or distribution provider, or other causes for force majeure as outlined in the procurement contract.” As discussed in Chapter 2, this change in state law thus extends the applicable date for the “matching” requirement taking effect out to June 1, 2022.