Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement
[…] See Docket No. 19-0995, Final Order dated February 18, 2020 at 95. 493 See 20 ILCS 3855/1-10 ("’Community renewable generation project’ means an electric generating facility that is . . . interconnected at the distribution system level of an electric utility as defined in this Section, a municipal utility as defined in this Section that owns or operates electric distribution facilities, a public utility as defined in Section 3-105 of the Public Utilities Act, or an electric cooperative, as defined in Section 3-119 of the Public Utilities Act”). 494 Specifically, Section 1-10 of the IPA Act defines an electric utility as having “the same definition as found in Section 16-102 of the Public Utilities Act,” which is “a public utility, as defined in Section 3-105 of this Act, that has a franchise, license, permit or right to furnish or sell electricity to retail customers within a service area.” 220 ILCS 5/16-102. Section 3-105 of the PUA in turn defines “public utility” to

Illinois Power Agency Draft Second Revised Long-Term Plan August 16, 2021

198

renewable generation project can be located within the service territory of a rural electric cooperative or a municipal utility.