Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement
[…] As obtaining financing for developing new facilities generally required revenue certainty over a long period, this short-term focus left the prior RPS as an ineffective (or “broken”) tool for facilitating the development of new renewable energy generation.

2.1.2. OriginalRPS—HourlyPricingCustomersFor hourly pricing customers, Section 1-75(c)(5) of the Act required that the applicable electric utility apply “the lesser of the maximum alternative compliance payment rate or the most recent estimated alternative compliance payment rate for its service territory for the corresponding compliance period” to hourly pricing customers. Those funds were held by the electric utility—and thus not subject to the transfer, sweep, and appropriation risks facing special state funds—and subject to the Agency’s annual procurement planning process.