Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement
[…] To do so, the ARES had to first make an informational filing to the ICC within 45 days of the effective date of Public Act 99-0906 (i.e., within 45 days of June 1, 2017), indicating that it owned a generating facility or facilities as of December 31, 2015, that produced RECs eligible to meet the RPS, provided that those facilities were not powered by wind or solar photovoltaics.

183 The 2021-2022 delivery year is the reference year for the 2022-2023 delivery year. 184 The Cost Cap Rate for each utility is defined in Section 1-75(c)(1)(F) of the Act as “the greater of 2.015% of the amount paid per kilowatthour by [eligible retail] customers during the year ending May 31, 2007 or the incremental amount per kilowatthour paid for these resources in 2011.” 2.015% of the bundled price paid per kWh by eligible retail customers in the 2006-2007 delivery year was 0.18054 cents for Ameren Illinois, 0.18917 cents for ComEd, and 0.12415 cents for MidAmerican.