Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement
[…] 78 For the 2021-2022 delivery year, see the following report on the RECs supplied under this provision: https://www2.illinois.gov/sites/ipa/Documents/2021-2022%20Delivery%20Year%20ARES%20REC%20Report.pdf. Tables describing progress toward RPS goals found in Chapter 3 account for these RECs.

79 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(C). 80 The Agency understands that hydropower facilities featuring new turbines added to existing non-hydropower dams would not be eligible to participate as these facilities would constitute a newly constructed “hydropower” dam, and would thus be prohibited under Section 1-10 of the IPA Act’s limitation of eligible hydropower only to “hydropower that does not involve new construction or significant expansion of hydropower dams.” 81 20 ILCS 3855/1-10.

Illinois Power Agency Draft Second Revised Long-Term Plan August 16, 2021

24