Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement
[…] Michigan is considered adjacent due to the border between Illinois and Michigan that exists in Lake Michigan. This is consistent with how other State Agencies interpret the federal Coastal Zone Management Act. See, for example, https://www.dnr.illinois.gov/cmp/documents/3_boundary.pdf. 272 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(I) (emphasis added).

Illinois Power Agency Draft Second Revised Long-Term Plan August 16, 2021

104

To do so, and to “ensure that the public interest criteria are applied to the procurement and given full effect,” the Plan “shall describe in detail how each public interest factor shall be considered and weighted for facilities located in states adjacent to Illinois.” This Chapter provides that description.

In originally developing a methodology for considering and weighting these public interest criteria, the Agency faced certain challenges.