Los Angeles District Los Angeles River Ecosystem Restoration Feasibility Study APPENDIX J Real Estate Plan May 2015 1
[…] the power of eminent domain may be exercised to acquire property that is already

appropriated to public use “if the use for which the property sought is to be taken is a

44

Page 45: Los Angeles River Ecosystem Restoration Integrated ...eng2.lacity.org/techdocs/emg/docs/lariver/LAR... · the interest of providing optimum development of all water and related land

more necessary public use than the use to which the property is appropriated.” Other

provisions of the Code further limit the exercise of this authority by creating

presumptions affecting the burden of proof. Section 1240.640 states that “[w]here

property has been appropriated to public use by the state, the use thereof by the state is

presumed to be a more necessary use than any other use to which such property might be

put by any person.” Section 1240.660 creates a similar presumption in favor of a local

public entity which has already appropriated the property sought to public use. Section

1240.680 states that “property is presumed to have been appropriated for the best and