Embed Size (px)
[…] sponsor has accurately concluded would preclude it from being able to take a fee estate in
these parcels.
Section 1240.610 of the California Code of Civil Procedure permits generally that
the power of eminent domain may be exercised to acquire property that is already
appropriated to public use “if the use for which the property sought is to be taken is a
44
more necessary public use than the use to which the property is appropriated.” Other
provisions of the Code further limit the exercise of this authority by creating
presumptions affecting the burden of proof. Section 1240.640 states that “[w]here
property has been appropriated to public use by the state, the use thereof by the state is
presumed to be a more necessary use than any other use to which such property might be
put by any person.” Section 1240.660 creates a similar presumption in favor of a local
public entity which has already appropriated the property sought to public use. Section
1240.680 states that “property is presumed to have been appropriated for the best and