12

does not make an applicable requirement enforceable." Petition at 29. Petitioners do not specifythe unit to which this comment applies, instead referring to "PC boiler" which could be eitherUnit I or 31. Because the Permit at issue involves construction of a new PC boiler (Unit 31) anddoes not purport to modify existing or establish new emission limits for Unit I, EPA interpretsthe comment as applying to new Unit 31.

EPA's Response. 16 The Petition is denied as to both issues raised; each is addressedseparately below.

SOB Concern

Pursuant to federal regulations at 40 CFR § 70.7(a)(5), a permitting authority is requiredto provide "a statement that sets forth the legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions(including references to the applicable statutory or regulatory provisions)." This document,referred to as the SOB, must be sent to EPA in support of the "proposed permit" and to any otherperson who requests it. The SOB must also be included as part of the permit record.