Loyalty Oaths in Florida
[…] This is purely an issue of statutory construction and thefirst point at which I take a divergent path from the majority. See Gearhart v.State, 885 So.2d 415, 417 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004) (probation is creature of statute).

Although by most legal definitions, an affidavit is a statement made underoath before a notary or other authorized official, section 92.525(1)(b), FloridaStatutes (2005), "provides that a signed declaration can substitute for a notarizedoath." Shearer, 628 So.2d at 1102. Section 92.525 states in pertinent part asfollows:

(1) When it is . . . required by law . . ., or by rule or order of court that adocument be verified by a person, the verification may be accomplished in thefollowing manner:

(a) Under oath or affirmation taken or administered before an officerauthorized under s. 92.50 to administer oaths; or

(b) By the signing of the written declaration prescribed in subsection (2).(2) A written declaration means the following statement: "Under penalties of