Loyalty Oaths in Florida
[…] We said that the stated rationale for the Goinesdecision was not clear enough to warrant a declaration of conflict. The Goinesopinion recited that the defendant's issue on appeal was that the affidavit had notbeen made under oath. The court found that because it was verified, there was nomerit to her argument. This is a correct statement of the law. A verified documentis made "under oath" but because it is not executed before a person authorized toadminister oaths, it is not an affidavit. The Goines court went on to say that:

Pursuant to section 92.525, Florida Statutes (1995), such a statementconstitutes "verification" of any document "authorized or required by law, by ruleof an administrative agency, or by rule or order of court" to be "verified,"including "affidavits."

Id. That sentence (even though circular) is also true, but it tells us nothingabout how to satisfy the statutory requirement of an affidavit and it certainly doesnot say that where an affidavit is required a verification will do.