• Upload
[…] Department’s Position Contrary to Petitioner’s claims, the Department did not, nor did it intend to, deny a commission offset to Hyosung in the Preliminary Results. Rather, we correctly granted Hyosung a commission offset in the Preliminary Results. Petitioner’s argument is misplaced. The statute requires that the Department reduce the price used to establish constructed export price by, among other things, “commissions for selling the subject merchandise in the United States.”147 Further, 19 CFR 351.410 states that, “in calculating normal value the Secretary may make adjustments to account for certain differences in the circumstances of sales in the United States and foreign markets.” 19 CFR 351.410(e) goes on to state that, “the Secretary normally will make a reasonable allowance for other selling expenses if the Secretary makes a reasonable allowance for commissions in one of the markets under considerations, and no commission is paid in the other market under consideration. The Secretary will limit the amount of such allowance to the amount of the other selling expenses incurred in the one market or the commissions allowed in the other market, whichever is less.” Petitioner cites the Department’s decisions in Pasta from Italy and Certain Steel Nails from the United Arab Emirates148 to demonstrate that the Department’s practice is to provide a home market commission offset only against U.S. commission expenses incurred outside of the United States and