• Upload
[…] Page 10: LPTs Korea IDMemo PubDoc Final - Trade · The LPTs subject to this order are currently classifiable under subheadings 8504.23.0040, 8504.23.0080 and 8504.90.9540 of the Harmonized

10

With respect to arguments that the Department should find that a “particular market situation” in this case warrants the use of CV,28 the Department first notes that Hyosung did not make such a formal allegation with all supporting factual information within the time limits prescribed in the Department’s regulations. Section 351.404(c)(2)(d)(1) of the Department’s regulations states that with respect to “{a}llegations concerning market viability and the basis for determining a price-based normal value,” such allegations “must be filed, with all supporting factual information, in accordance with section 351.301(d)(1),” i.e., within 40 days of the initial questionnaire.29 Neither Hyosung nor Hyundai made timely allegations in this review. Next, respondents cite to several past cases where the Department used CV and argue that the Department should follow these cases.