• Upload
[…] Similarly, the Department has declined to use comparisons of U.S. prices for similar merchandise.65 Petitioner also suggests changes to the Department’s Cohen’s d test to search for a pattern of different profit rates between customers, regions or time periods; however, this is not based on the statutory language that refers to a pattern of export prices that differ significantly. Petitioner also provides no basis for using the T-to-T method pursuant to the appropriate legal authority. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.414(c)(2), which reflects the SAA, the Department uses the “transaction-to-transaction only in unusual situations, such as when there are very few sales of subject merchandise and the merchandise sold in each market is identical or very similar or is custom-made.”66 The T-T methodology is only used in unusual circumstances and was not intended to have broad application.67 The Department has consistently declined to use the T-T