Carolina C. Rose, J.D. LRI Sixth Edition Research & Practice Guide: California Legislative History & Intent
[…] b. 1983 – Current: Legislative Research & Intent LLC: Co-Founder & Co-Director

then President: In 1983 left the California Legislature to co-found and direct the firm of Legislative Research Institute (LRI). In 1985 LRI was reorganized as Legislative Research & Intent LLC (LRI). In 1998 I became President of LRI. LRI is a firm which specializes in the historical research surrounding the adoption and amendment of California statutes, regulations and constitutional provisions pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 1859 which states in pertinent part: “In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature ... is to be pursued, if possible ...”

Page 69: LRI Research & Practice Guide: California Legislative History & Intent

62

LRI also provides research in the following additional categories: California regulations, federal statutes and regulations, sister state statutes and regulations, and local ordinances (all states).