scribd-government-docs
[…] (8), and (9), apply for purposes of section 411 and the regulations thereunder).
"Normal retirement age" is defined as 65, unless otherwise provided by the
pension plan. See ERISA 3(24); I.R.C. 411(a)(8); Treas. Reg. 1.411(a)-
7(b). It is uncontested that in this case the Plan provided that Esden's normal
retirement age was 65.
27 The Plan is a defined benefit plan, see ERISA 3(35), not a defined
contribution plan, see id. 3(34). For a defined contribution plan, the term
"accrued benefit" means simply "the balance of the individual's account."
ERISA 3(23)(B); I.R.C. 411(a)(7)(A)(ii); see also Treas. Reg. 1.411(a)-
7(a)(2). In contrast, in the case of a defined benefit plan, the term accruedbenefit means "the individual's accrued benefit determined under the plan and,
except as provided in section 204(c)(3) [I.R.C. 411(c)(3)], expressed in the
form of an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age." ERISA
7/26/2019 Lynn Esden, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated v. Bank of Boston, and Certain Affiliated Co
9/32
3(23)(A) (emphasis added); I.R.C. 411(a)(7)(A)(i); see also Treas. Reg.
1.411(a)-7(a)(1). In turn, ERISA 204(c)(3) provides that "in the case of any
defined benefit plan, if an employee's accrued benefit is to be determined as an
amount other than an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age
[e.g., a lump-sum distribution at termination] . . . the employee's accrued
benefit . . . shall be the actuarial equivalent of such benefit . . ." See also I.R.C.
411(c)(3). The regulations confirm this general rule. See Treas. Reg. 1.411(c) 1(e).
28 What these provisions mean in less technical language is that: (1) the accrued
benefit under a defined benefit plan must be valued in terms of the annuity that