mississippi
[…] Scope of Review (APA) – Findings and Conclusions (Informal Rulemaking) 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) – The reviewing court shall … hold unlawful and set aside agency

action, findings, and conclusions found to be … arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law

BUT…Congress enacted a hybrid standard of review in promulgating the Act.

Scope of Review – FTC Act (hybrid rulemaking) 15 U.S.C. § 57a(e)(3)(A) – “The court shall hold unlawful and set aside the rule … if …

the court finds that the Commission’s action is not supported by substantial evidence in the rulemaking record … taken as a whole.”

How has the Court defined “substantial evidence”? Consolidated Edison v. NLRB (U.S. 1938) – A court should uphold a rule under the

substantial evidence standard if it finds the agency’s decision to be “reasonable,” or if the record contains “such evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”

This standard does not require that the court agree with the agency’s conclusions; it only requires that the agency’s choice is a reasonable one, even if the court would have made another choice.

What is the “rulemaking record” under the FTC Act? 15 U.S.C. § 57a(e)(1)(B) – “For purposes of this section, the term `rulemaking record’ means the rule, its statement of basis and purpose, the transcript required by subsection (c)(5) of this section, any written submissions, and any other information which the Commission considers relevant to such rule….”

VERSUS “ARBITRARY AND CAPRICIOUS”

24

Page 25: mississippilawjournal.orgmississippilawjournal.org/.../uploads/2012/07/Admin-La…  · Web viewCongress simply cannot do its job absent an ... (unregulated activity could expose