mississippi
[…] EO Trigger:o $100M economic effect (significant regulatory effect) so EO probably applies

primarily because this is a national program

Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA): requires agencies to create a Regulatory Flexibility Analysis (RFA) whenever they propose a rule that may have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small businesses, organizations, or governments.

RFA --What is the trigger? Applies to an “agency” as defined in 5 U.S.C. § 601 (and by reference 5 U.S.C. § 551(1)) 5 U.S.C. § 603(a) – requires a regulatory flexibility analysis any time that § 553

(informal rulemaking) requires a general notice of proposed rulemaking (NPR) Possible exemptions:

o 5 U.S.C. § 605(b) – exempts rules that will not “have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities”

5 U.S.C. § 601(6) – defines “small entity” to include “small business”, “small organization” and “small governmental jurisdiction”

5 U.S.C. § 601(5) – defines “small governmental jurisdiction” to include “school districts … with a population of less than fifty thousand”