mississippi
[…] What analysis does the order require the agency to undertake? Sec. 6(a)(3)(C) – requires an agency to undertake a cost-benefit analysis of the proposed

rule and of other feasible alternatives

Special Procedural Requirements: Sec. 6(a)(1) – (i) should involve in the regulatory process, where appropriate, interested

persons, such as governmental officials, and (ii) allow for not less than a 60 day comment period

Sec. 6(a)(3)(E) – agency must make the cost-benefit analysis available to the public

Special Substantive Requirement: Sec. 1(a) – “agencies should select those approaches that maximize net benefits … unless

a statute requires another regulatory approach” Sec. 1(b)(5) – agencies should design regulations in the most cost effective manner Sec. 1(b)(11) – agencies should tailor regulations to impose least burden on society

Judicial Review?