Mail Covers and the Fourth Amendment_ United States v. Choate
[…] That delay did no tcome within the proscription of 18 U.S.C. 1701, which makes it a crime for anyone to"knowingly and willfully" obstruct or retard the passage of the mail. Also, since nothingmore was done to the letters than to record the information on the outside of the envelopeswhile they were within the post office, the court did not believe that there had been anyviolation of 18 U.S.C. 1702, which makes it a crime for anyone to take any letter "out ofany post office. . . or which has been in any post office. . . before it has been delivered tothe person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pryinto the business or secrets of another. . . ." 255 F.2d at 881. Similarly, the court did no tfind that 18 U.S.C. 1703(a) was violated since detention alone, without proof that it wasfor an unlawful purpose, is not sufficient to constitute a violation.