3) Respondent asserted that Complainant was discharged as a result ofperformance deficiencies. Respondent denied that Complainant was subjected to inappropriate conduct, but in fact was terminated for poor job performance.

Sex Discrimination- Hostile Work Environment

4) It is unlawful employment discrimination, in violation of the Act" ... for any employer to ... because of . . . sex ... discriminate with respect to ... terms, conditions or privileges of employment or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment. ..." 5 M.R.S. § 4572(1)(A).

5) The Maine Human Rights Act provides, in part, as follows:

It is unlawful employment discrimination, in violation of this Act ... for any employer to ... because of ... sex ... discriminate with respect to the terms, conditions or privileges of employment or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment. ..."

5 M.R.S. § 4572(1)(A).

6) The Maine Human Rights Commission Regulations provide, in part, as follows:

Harassment on the basis of sex is a violation of Section 4572 of the Maine Human Rights Act.