Embed Size (px)
[…] The exemptions mentioned in this section also apply to those entities engaged in

the production of tangible personal property pursuant to a contract with the United States

Government or any agency thereof.

Biotechnology "Production" includes manufacturing, processing, assembling and fabricating operations that meet the definitional requisites, including biological processes that are part of an integrated process of manufacturing organisms or microorganic materials through the application of biotechnology. § 1752(9-B)

Although the term “production” as defined in §1752(9-B) excludes biological

processes generally, it does include “biological processes that are part of an integrated

process of manufacturing organisms or microorganic materials through the application of

biotechnology.” As a result, the exemptions mentioned above also apply to entities

engaged in biotechnological applications.

These applications include recombinant DNA techniques, biochemistry,

molecular and cellular biology, immunology, genetics and genetic engineering, biological