• Upload
[…] The following diagrams depict the nature of abuse and neglect nationally and here in Maine.

Child Welfare Information Gateway (2012). Child Maltreatment 2010: Summary of key findings. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human

Services, Children’s Bureau.

Maine Department of Health and Human Services

Page 44: MAINE STATE LEGISLATURElldc.mainelegislature.org/Open/Rpts/hv6626_53_m2r4_2014.pdfpunished for choosing home birth. ... A firm crib mattress covered by a sheet is the recommended sleeping

REFERRAL REPORTS

Title 22 MRSA, Chapter 1071, Subsection 4002 defines abuse or neglect as "a threat to a child's health or welfare by physical, mental or emotional injury or impaiiment, sexual abuse or exploitation, deptivation of essential needs or lack of protection from these by a person responsible for the child."

The Department's decisions and ability to respond to reports of child abuse or neglect is based on factors such as the seriousness or complexity of the allegations and the availability of resources.