• Upload
[…] The bill was vetoed by the Governor. The Board, having already begun work on this topic, agreed it would continue to work on this issue with the same parties envisioned by the resolve. Work by this task force is expected to conclude by the beginning of the 2015 legislative session, and it is anticipated draft legislation will be submitted to the First Regular Session of the 127th Legislature.

IV. EXTREME FINANCIAL HARDSHIP CASES

Benefits for weekly compensation are subject (with some exceptions) to a durational limitation pursuant to 39-A M.R.S.A. § 213(1). Once the durational limitation is reached, an employee is no longer entitled to partial incapacity benefits. Because this might work a hardship on an injured worker, the Board “may in the exercise of its discretion extend the duration of benefit entitlement … in cases involving extreme financial hardship due to inability to return to gainful employment.” 39-A M.R.S.A. § 213(1). When it decides these types of cases, the Board acts like a Hearing Officer. It must hear and accept evidence and argument on the standard contained in § 213(1) and then decide if an extension of benefits is warranted.