MAINTAINING, PRESERVING AND DEFENDING CONSTRUCTION CLAIMS
[…] 4. An absolute cut-off exists at either seven (7) years or the number of years the statute is extended if the damages occur in years five (5) through seven (7) after “substantial completion.” Substantial completion means one has taken occupancy of the building for its intended purpose. Holy Family Catholic Congregation v. Stubenrauch Assoc., Inc., 136 Wis. 2d 515, 402 N.W.2d 382 (Ct. App. 1987).

5. An exception to the statute of repose limiting exposure to ten years after “the

date of substantial completion” of the improvement was found in Wosinski v. Advance Cast Stone Co., 377 Wis.2d 596, 901 N.W.2d 797 (Ct. App. 2017); see Wis. Stat. § 893.89(1). The statute is rendered inapplicable in cases where “[a] person … commits fraud, concealment or misrepresentation related to a deficiency or defect in the improvement to real property. Wis. Stat. § 893.89(4)(a). In Wosinski, the court found that Advanced Cast Stone deviated from Dietz’s original design, but Advanced Cast Stone concealed and misrepresented this information by showing Milwaukee County plans that did not represent the deviations.