MAINTAINING, PRESERVING AND DEFENDING CONSTRUCTION CLAIMS
[…] evaluating the adequacy of a third party’s inspection report, and a renovation plan based on the report resulted in an “unsafe or defective design” of the structure. Kerry Inc. v. Angus-Young Assocs., Inc., 2005 WI App 42, 280 Wis. 2d 418, 694 N.W.2d 407.

vii. Liability to One Injured in Course of Construction, Based Upon Architect’s

Alleged Failure to Carry Out Supervisory Responsibilities, 59 A.L.R. 3rd 869.

Page 30: MAINTAINING, PRESERVING AND DEFENDING CONSTRUCTION CLAIMS

30 | P a g e

DEFENSES STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS/REPOSE

A. Statute of limitations - Wis. Stats. § 893.43 (Breach of Contract)

“An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services, except those mentioned in section 893.40 shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.”

The statute of limitations for a breach of contract claim is not subject to the discovery rule. Williams v. Kaerek Builders, Inc., 212 Wis.2d 150, 568 N.W.2d 313 (Ct. App. 1997).