MAINTAINING, PRESERVING AND DEFENDING CONSTRUCTION CLAIMS
[…] The statute of limitations for a breach of contract claim is not subject to the discovery rule. Williams v. Kaerek Builders, Inc., 212 Wis.2d 150, 568 N.W.2d 313 (Ct. App. 1997). In other words, the claim must be brought within six years of the breach, regardless of whether the plaintiff had knowledge of the breach or could have diligently discovered the breach. 212 Wis.2d at 160.

B. Statute of limitations - Wis. Stats. § 893.52 (Negligence)

“An action not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly described.”

The “discovery rule” does apply to a negligence claim.