MAINTAINING, PRESERVING AND DEFENDING CONSTRUCTION CLAIMS
[…] The “discovery rule” does apply to a negligence claim. Under this rule, the claim does not accrue and the statute of limitations does not begin to run until the plaintiff either discovers or should have discovered the nature of their injury and the probable cause of that injury. 212 Wis.2d at 157. Thus, in some cases a plaintiff’s right to sue on negligence is extended beyond six years.

C. Statute of repose for design and construction - Wis. Stats. § 893.89

1. A party cannot bring an action against an owner or occupier of property or person involved in the improvement to real property for any injury to property, bodily injury, or wrongful death arising out of “[a]ny deficiency or defect in the design, land surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction of, or the construction of, or the furnishing of materials for, the improvement of real property” more than seven (7) years after substantial completion of the improvement.

2. However, if the injury occurs during years five (5) through seven (7), the time

period for bringing an action is expanded for three years after the date of injury.

3. Statute is inapplicable to: