Mandy Weeks Decl. EXHIBIT 1 Concise Explanatory Statement Network Access Rulemaking R-2013-22
[…] The section specifically requires that the directories be offered to acconunodate individuals with limited-English proficiency or disabilities. Additionally, the provider directory must include information about any available interpreter senices, conununication, and language assistance sen'ices and the mechanism bv which the enrollee can access the sen'ices.

Comment: Requirements are not required by statute and online directories are only required for qualified health plans.

Response: The Commissioner disagrees with this interpretation. RCW 48.43.510(l)(g) specifically requires issuers to provide "a convenient means of obtaining lists of participating primary care and specialty care providers, including disclosure of network artangements that restrict access to providers within any plan network." This requirement is not limited to qualified health plans. Additionally, subsection (8) of the statute encourages issuers to communicate this information by implementing altemative, efficient methods of commimication. including electronic communication.