Manning Proposed Bill
[…] (A) In subsection (a)—

(i) in paragraph (1) by striking "a judge referred to in section 402(b) of

this Act" and inserting "a judge of the United States"; and

(ii) in paragraph (2) by striking "judge" and inserting "a judge of the

United States";

(B) in subsection (c)(2) by striking "a threat of death or serious bodily harm to

any person" and inserting "an immediate threat of death or serious bodily harm to any

person"; and

(C) in subsection (h)(2) by striking "the court established under section

103(a)" and inserting "any judge of the United States"; and

(3) Section 1845 of title 50, United States Code, is amended—

(A) by striking "subsection (f) and inserting the following:

"(f) In camera and ex parte review by a judge of the United States.— “

(1)in matters whenever.—

"(A) a court or other authority is notified pursuant to subsection (d) or

(e);

"(B) a motion is made pursuant to subsection (f); or!14

Page 15: Manning Proposed Bill

Subject: Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Reform Act (FISRA)—Proposed Bill for U.S. Congress

"(C) any motion or request is made by—