Manning Proposed Bill
[…] "(i) any denial or modification of any provision of law;

!19

Page 20: Manning Proposed Bill

Subject: Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Reform Act (FISRA)—Proposed Bill for U.S. Congress

"(ii) any result in a change of application of any provision of this

chapter; or

"(iii) any nuanced, reinterpreted, or novel application of any

provision of this chapter; then

"(B) a copy of such decision, order, or opinion and any pleadings,

applications,or memoranda of law associated with such decision, order, or opinion; and";

(C) by striking subsection (e); and

(2) Section 1872 of title 50, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in subsection (a) by striking "Foreign Intelligence Surveillance

Court or the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review (as defined in section

601(E)" and inserting "the district courts and courts of appeal”; and

(B) in subsection (c)(2)(B) by striking “the Foreign Intelligence

Surveillance Court or the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review" and inserting

"the district courts and courts of appeal";