Manning Proposed Bill
[…] "(C) a statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon to justify

the applicant's belief that the United States person who is the target is—

"(i) a person reasonably believed to be located outside the

United States; and

"(ii) a foreign power, an agent of a foreign power,or an officer or

employee of a foreign power;

!42

Page 43: Manning Proposed Bill

Subject: Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Reform Act (FISRA)—Proposed Bill for U.S. Congress

"(D) a statement of proposed minimization procedures that meet the

definition of minimization procedures under section 1801(h) or 1821(4) of this chapter,as

appropriate;

"(E) a certification made by the Attorney General, an official specified in

section 1804(a)(6) of this chapter, or the head of an element of the intelligence community

that—

"(i) the certifying official deems the information sought to be

foreign intelligence information; and

"(ii) a significant purpose of the acquisition is to obtain foreign

intelligence information;

"(F) a statement of the facts concerning any previous applications that

have been made to any judge of the United States involving the United States person