Manning Proposed Bill
[…] (E) in subsection (j)

(i) by striking “district court” and inserting “a judge of the United

States”; and

(ii) by striking “United States district court” and inserting “judge of the

United States”; and

(F) in subsection (g), by striking “the United States district court” and inserting

“the judge of the United States”;!6

Page 7: Manning Proposed Bill

Subject: Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Reform Act (FISRA)—Proposed Bill for U.S. Congress

(G) in subsection (h), by striking “the United States district court” and inserting

“the judge of the United States”; and

(6) Section 1806 of title 50, United States Code, is amended—

(A) by striking subsection (f) and inserting the following;

“(f) In camera and ex parte review by a judge of the United States.—

“(1)In matters whenever—

“(A) A court or other authority is notified pursuant to subsection (c) or

(d);

“(B) a motion is made pursuant to subsection (e);

“(C) any motion or request is made by

“(i) an aggrieved person pursuant to any other statute or rule of

the United States or any state before any court or other authority of the United States or

any State to—