Manning Proposed Bill
[…] or United States courts of appeal, the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good

behavior”;

(2) Section 1802 of title 50, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in subsection (a) by striking “court established under section 103(a)” and

inserting ‘"a judge of the United States”;

(B) in subsection (b) by striking “court having jurisdiction under section 103”

and inserting “a district court”;

(3) Section 1803 of title 50, United States Code, is amended by striking the section

heading, subsections (a) through (h),and inserting the following:

“§ 1803. Jurisdiction.”

“(a) District courts to hear applications and grant orders; record of trial; transmittal to

the courts of appeal.

“(1)District courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear

applications for and grant orders approving electronic surveillance anywhere within the

United States under the procedures set forth in this subchapter.

!2

Page 3: Manning Proposed Bill

Subject: Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Reform Act (FISRA)—Proposed Bill for U.S. Congress

‘"(2) No judge of the United States shall hear the same application for