.4 Exception to General Rule - Law Enforcement Officials

.41 Pursuant to the procedures and restrictions in Welfare and Institutions Code Sections10850.3 and 10850.7, law enforcement officials may be given otherwise confidentialinformation when:

.411 The applicant/recipient is deceased, Welfare and Institutions Code Section 10850.7.

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE

(a) Welfare and Institutions Code Section 10850.7 provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 10850, an authorized employeeof a county welfare department may disclose confidential informationconcerning a public social services applicant or recipient to any lawenforcement agency where the applicant or recipient is deceased.Information that may be released pursuant to this section shall be limited tothe name, address, telephone number, birthdate, social security number,and physical description of the applicant for, or recipient of, public socialservices. A county welfare department may release the informationspecified by this section to any law enforcement agency only upon a writtenrequest from the head of the agency specifying that the applicant orrecipient is deceased and that the agency is otherwise unable to adequatelyidentify the deceased. The information specified may alternately bereleased by telephone, whereupon the head of the law enforcement agencyshall submit the request in writing within five days of the release.

HANDBOOK CONTINUES

CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CWSMANUAL LETTER NO. CWS-93-01 Issued 7/1/93

Page 233

Page 8: MANUAL OF POLICIES AND PROCEDURES DIVISION 19 ... · CHAPTER 19-000 CONFIDENTIALITY OF RECORDS 19-001 CONFIDENTIALITY OF RECORDS - OBJECTIVE AND SCOPE ... .2 Federal Tax Information.21

CHILD WELFARE SERVICES PROGRAMHandbook REQUIREMENTS Handbook

HANDBOOK CONTINUES

This section shall not be construed to authorize the release of a general listidentifying individuals applying for or receiving public social services.

The provisions of this section shall be operative only to the extent permittedby federal law. The section shall not apply to, but shall exclude the Medi-Cal program established pursuant to Chapter 7 (commencing with Section14000) and following.

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

.412 A felony arrest warrant has been issued for the applicant/recipient, Welfare andInstitutions Code Section 10850.3.

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE

Welfare and Institutions Code Section 10850.3(b) provides in part: