HANDBOOK CONTINUES

This section shall not be construed to authorize the release of a general listidentifying individuals applying for or receiving public social services.

The provisions of this section shall be operative only to the extent permittedby federal law. The section shall not apply to, but shall exclude the Medi-Cal program established pursuant to Chapter 7 (commencing with Section14000) and following.

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

.412 A felony arrest warrant has been issued for the applicant/recipient, Welfare andInstitutions Code Section 10850.3.

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE

Welfare and Institutions Code Section 10850.3(b) provides in part:

A county welfare department may release the information specified by this sectionto any law enforcement agency only upon a written request from the agencyspecifying that a warrant of arrest for the commission of a felony has been issued asto the applicant or recipient. This request may be made only by the head of the lawenforcement agency, or by an employee of the agency so authorized and identifiedby name and title by the head of the agency in writing to the county welfaredepartment.

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

(a) Information releaseable pursuant to a felony arrest warrant shall be furtherlimited to data contained within disbursement records for AFDC, SpecialCircumstances, and social service cases other than Child Welfare Servicerecords. Release shall be limited to name, address, telephone number,birthdate, and social security account number (where such items arepresent) from the record of disbursement.

(1) No data shall be released from the case record.

(2) No data shall be released from SSI/SSP records except for SpecialCircumstances.

(3) This section shall not be construed to limit releases pursuant toPenal Code Section 11166.

CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CWSMANUAL LETTER NO. CWS-93-01 Issued 7/1/93

Page 234