• Upload
[…] Accordingly, Commissioner Mitchell granted summary judgment in

10 favor of Defendants Javier and Jorge Gutierrez.

11 ARGUMENT

12 1. Commissioner Mitchell Correctly Ruled That the Definition Statute Defines Jayier as an "Insured".

13

14 "The goal. of statutory interpretation is to discern and Implement the

15 legislature's intent. In interpreting a statute, this court looks· first to Its plain

' 16 language. If the plain language of the statute is unambiguous, then this court's

17 inquiry is at an end." State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110 (2007)(citations

18 omitted).

19 RCW 48.22.005 ("the Definition Statute") states that:

20 (5) "Insured'' means:

21 (a) The named insured or a person who is a resident of the named Insured's household and is either related to the named insured by

22 blood, marriage, or adoption, or Is the named insured's ward, foster child, or stepchild ... " RCW 48.22.005(5)(a). (emphasis added). -

23

24·

'25

26