• Upload
[…] DEFENDANT JAVIER GUTIERREZ'S MEMORANDUM IN OPPOSITION WllllaWall~t,WA 99382 TO PLAINTIFF PATRIOT GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY'S MOTION Telophone(609) 525•4744

F~ (609) 525-49n FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT/4 [email protected]

91

Page 109: Mar Court of .A.ppeals Division Ill State of VVashi ngton Petition for Review.pdfFILED Mar 25, 2015 Court of .A.ppeals Division Ill State of VVashi ngton No. C\ \~ \u -5 (Court of

1 b. RCW 48.22.005 expressly states that it applies to the UIM Statute.

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

The very first sentence of RCW 48.22.005 states that, "'[u)nless the context

clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this

chapter." If the meaning of the statute is plain, the court discerns legislative intent

from the ordinary meaning of the words. Tesoro Ref. & Mktg. Co. v. State, Dep't

of Revenue, 164 Wn.2d 310, 317 (2008).

Patriot's extensive briefing on the legislative history of RCW 48.22.005 puts