• Upload
[…] Critically, though, a current holder

may only “tack” on to the holding period of a non-affiliate prior holder. If the prior holder was

an affiliate of the issuer, the current holder may not “tack” on to the prior holder’s holding

period, and the holding period starts anew.

Case 1:19-cv-01459 Document 1 Filed 02/15/19 Page 9 of 39

Page 10: Marc P. Berger SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION ...Marc P. Berger Sanjay Wadhwa Sheldon L. Pollock John O. Enright Alexander M. Vasilescu Philip A. Fortino Lee A. Greenwood Attorneys

 

10  

35. An “affiliate” under the Securities Act [17 C.F.R. § 230.405] is defined as “a

person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled

by, or is under common control with, the person specified.”

36. Under Rule 144 [17 C.F.R. § 230.144(d)(3)(ii)], if the securities sold were

acquired from the issuer solely in exchange for other securities of the same issuer, the newly-

acquired securities shall be deemed to have been acquired at the same time as the securities