• Upload
[…] 36 Bar Bulletin - March 2, 2011 - Volume 50, No. 8

regulations as may be provided by law.”6 To carry out these constitutional respon-sibilities, the Legislature empowered the Commissioner to “make rules and regula-tions for the control, management, disposi-tion, lease and sale of state lands.” NMSA 1978, § 19-1-2 (1953). See also State ex rel. Otto v. Field, 31 N.M. 120, 133, 241 P. 1027, 1032 (1925) (“The commissioner was given ample power to make rules and regulations ‘for the control, management, disposition, lease and sale of state lands.’”). On August 5, 1992, the Land Commissioner adopted State Land Office Rule 21, which specifically addresses land exchanges. 19.2.21 NMAC (recodified 12/13/02).