• Upload
[…] Finally, the Administrative Procedures Act is not a vehicle for challenge in this case because that act only applies “to agencies made subject to its coverage by law, or by agency rule or regulation if permitted by law.” NMSA 1978, § 12-8-23 (1969). No laws or agency rules have been adopted making that act applicable to the State Land Office or the Land Commissioner.{27} The last issue regarding our exercise of mandamus jurisdiction turns on whether the Attorney General’s petition presents a purely legal question concerning a minis-terial duty of the Land Commissioner. See NMSA 1978, § 44-2-4 (1884) (“[Manda-mus] may be issued . . . to compel the per-formance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station.”). “A ministerial act . . . is an act or thing which [a public officer] is required to perform by direction of law upon a given state of facts being shown to exist, regardless of his own opinion as to the propriety or impropriety of doing the act in the particular case.” State ex rel.