March 20, 2013 • Volume 52, No. 12 · Bar Bulletin - March 20, 2013 - Volume 52, No. 12. 1 . Window Series–Taos, by Helen Gwinn (see page 3) Weems Art Gallery, A
[…] In re Estate of Harrington, 2000-NMCA-058, ¶ 14, 129 N.M. 266, 5 P.3d 1070. In In re Estate of Harrington, however, this Court held that the UPC gives “district courts general civil jurisdiction in formal probate proceedings.” Id. ¶¶  17, 22; see §§  45-1-302, -302.1. In that case, the question was whether the district court sitting in probate had the authority to liquidate a business that was the subject of a will contest. In re Estate of Harrington, 2000-NMCA-058, ¶ 1. This Court concluded that it did based on construction of the language of Section 45-1-302(B), which gives the district court power to, among other things, “make orders, judgments and decrees and to take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in matters that come before it.” Id.; In re Estate of Harrington, 2000-NMCA-058, ¶ 16. This Court also found that the UPC’s intent to “promote a speedy and efficient system for the settlement of the estate of the decedent” is facilitated by vesting general civil jurisdiction in the district court in for-mal probate proceedings.