March 20, 2013 • Volume 52, No. 12 · Bar Bulletin - March 20, 2013 - Volume 52, No. 12. 1 . Window Series–Taos, by Helen Gwinn (see page 3) Weems Art Gallery, A
[…] exercise broad powers. Section 45-1-302, a general provision applicable to conservator-ship proceedings, provides that:

A. The district court has exclu-sive original jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to: . . . . (2) estates of missing and protected persons; (3) protection of incapaci-tated persons and minors; . . . . (7) governing instruments except wills.

B. . . . The district court has full power to make orders, judg-ments and decrees and to take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in matters that come before it.

(Emphasis added.) In addition, Section 45-5-405.1 states that once a basis for appoint-ment of a conservator has been established,