March 20, 2013 • Volume 52, No. 12 · Bar Bulletin - March 20, 2013 - Volume 52, No. 12. 1 . Window Series–Taos, by Helen Gwinn (see page 3) Weems Art Gallery, A
[…] Clinesmith’s testamentary capacity “should only be evaluated in the pending probate case.” This argument is unavailing for two reasons.{28} First, this argument about the status of the will does not address the alteration of the trust documents, the effect of which was to give Wife power over Mr. Cline-smith’s property and remove his assets from the jurisdiction of the district court in the conservatorship proceedings. In re Stein, 2008-NMSC-013, ¶ 12. This act was in violation of the district court’s authority over the property as well as the conservator’s duties. See § 45-5-402(B) (“After the service of notice in a proceeding seeking the appoint-ment of a conservator . . . until termination of the proceeding, the court . . . has . . . exclusive jurisdiction to determine how the estate of the protected person . . . shall be managed[.]” The order voiding the new estate plan was an exercise of the district court’s general civil