March 20, 2013 • Volume 52, No. 12 · Bar Bulletin - March 20, 2013 - Volume 52, No. 12. 1 . Window Series–Taos, by Helen Gwinn (see page 3) Weems Art Gallery, A
[…] Ottino, 2001-NMCA-012, ¶ 14 (stating that “the district court’s original jurisdic-tion arises from our state’s constitution” and explaining that “[i]n this light, the statutory jurisdiction vested in our district courts for the purposes of . . . entering orders . . . upon divorce ought not to be viewed as a limitation upon the courts’ original jurisdiction, but as an augment to it”).

24 Bar Bulletin - March 20, 2013 - Volume 52, No. 12

{20} In re Estate of Harrington applies to formal probate proceedings, which are dif-ferent from conservatorship proceedings. See § 45-3-401(A) (“A formal testacy pro-ceeding is litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid will.”). Nevertheless, the factors that led the In re Estate of Har-rington Court to its conclusion are also present in conservatorship proceedings and, therefore, we determine that district courts have general civil jurisdiction over them.