March 8, 2016 ruling by US Court of Appeals Washington DC district Ark Initiative vs US Forest Service over the ski area exclusion in the Colorado Roadless Rule
[…] See 77 Fed.Reg. at 39,581. It is difficult to see how any person ororganization with more than a passing interest in therulemaking could have missed a chance to participate.

    Ark’s claim that it was entitled to individualized noticefalls short because none of the cited regulations demands anysuch notice to entities in Ark’s circumstances. Section1501.7(a)(1) provides that, in determining the scope andsignificance of issues to be addressed in a NEPA process, anagency “shall . . . [i]nvite the participation of” variousaffected governments, agencies, and entities, as well as “otherinterested persons (including those who might not be in

    accord with the action on environmental grounds).” 40C.F.R. § 1501.7(a)(1).