Embed Size (px)
[…] and Mr. Lucia’s right to a constitutional tribunal.
II. THE STRUCTURE OF THE EXCHANGE ACT ACKNOWLEDGES THIS COURT’S
JURISDICTION
A. Congress Did Not Provide for Exclusive Jurisdiction of Administrative
Enforcement Actions to the Commission or to Its Delegatees, ALJs
Congress did not exclusively commit the fact-finding in SEC enforcement actions
seeking monetary penalties to administrative agency proceedings. To the contrary, the
SEC is permitted, if not obligated, to bring such actions in the district courts of the United
States. See Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa: “The district courts of the United States . . .
shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of [the Exchange Act] or the rules and
regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any
Case 3:18-cv-02692-DMS-JLB Document 25 Filed 07/10/19 PageID.225 Page 14 of 31
10
18CV2692 DMS JLB
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
liability or duty created by [the Exchange Act] or [the] rules or regulations
thereunder….” (emphasis added).