Embed Size (px)
[…] Statutes over nonionizing radiation, prior to issuing the March 2010 Order in order to
ensure the smart meters were safe and all Floridians were protected from harm, as
well as, to determine if accommodations were needed to be made for certain types
of customers, specifically those with disabilities or certain health issues. The FPSC
had a statutory obligation to (i) advise the Florida State Health Department that a
device, which emitted non-ionizing radiation, was under review, and (ii) coordinate
its investigation efforts under the 2012 Florida Statutes Section 366.015
“Interagency liaison”.
Section 501.122 (2) gives the State Health Department authority to issue regulations
regarding nonionizing radiation, “except for electrical transmission and distribution
lines and substation facilities subject to regulation by the Department of
Environmental Protection pursuant to Chapter 403”. Smart meters are not
transmission and distribution lines falling under Chapter 403, thus authority rests
with the Florida State Health Department.
4) Non-Standard Service – The Petitioners dispute FPSC and FP&L’s assertion
that a customer who refuses the smart meter and chooses to retain the