Embed Size (px)
[…] tation of a supposed contractual relationship, the ex-
istence vel non of malpractice under the Alabama
Medical Liability Act, and proof of who caused what
extent of Plaintiff's injury. Such evidence goes en-
tirely beyond the scope of Plaintiff's claims, leaving
little if any common nucleus of operative facts.
Kimberly Clark's third-party claims are not so inti-
mately connected with Plaintiff's claims as to form the
same case or controversy, and the Court therefore
finds supplemental jurisdiction lacking.
D. Jones Act Jurisdiction Kimberly Clark also alleges that the Jones Act, 46
U.S.C. § 688, vests this Court with jurisdiction over
the instant claims. Third–Party Complaint, ¶¶ 5–6.
True, in claims under the Jones Act, “[j]urisdiction...
shall be under the court of the district in which the
defendant employer resides or in which *679 his
principal office is located.” 46 U.S.C. § 688. The
Jones Act, however, while providing a remedy to
“[a]ny seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the
course of his employment,” does nothing to create a
right of action in vessel owners. Id. Accordingly,
Kimberly Clark cannot base jurisdiction over its
claims on the Jones Act.
E. Diversity Jurisdiction Kimberly Clark further alleges, in conclusory
terms, diversity of citizenship and an amount in con-