MASSACHUSETTS ACCESS TO JUSTICE COMMISSION REPORT OF THE WORKING GROUP ON POSSESSION AND USE OF CELL PHONES AND SIMILAR DEVICES IN THE COURTS OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] 14

• "Witness Intimidation Statute," G. L. c. 268, § 13B. Effective April 13, 2018, G. L. c. 268, § 13B was extensively amended. In its new iteration, it criminalizes the willful harassment or intimidation of a wide variety of individuals associated with or in attendance at court proceedings (including witnesses and jurors) with the intent to interfere with the proceeding or to inflict harm or retaliation.

• "Wiretap Statute," G. L. c. 272, § 99(C)(1). This statute criminalizes the willful "interception" of any wire or oral communication. "Interception" is defined to mean: "to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any intercepting device by any person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to such communication."

POLICIES IN OTHER JURISDICTIONS

Issues and concerns regarding possession and use of cell phones and other PEDs are hardly unique to the Massachusetts courts.