Id. at 22. Just as Chapter 40R requires that at least twenty percent of new units constructed in 40R districts be affordable, it should also require that at least one-third of the affordable units be zoned for family housing. 184. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 40R (6)(a)(2) (2006). 185. CITIZENS’ HOUSING AND PLANNING ASS’N, AFFORDABLE HOUSING GUIDEBOOK FOR MASSACHUSETTS 14 (2008), http://www.chapa.org/files/f_1220966872HousingGuidebookJuly2008.pdf. See also MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 10 § 35AA (LEXIS through 2008 Sess. Act 175) (“There shall be established and set up on the books of the commonwealth a separate fund to be known as the Smart Growth Housing Trust Fund to be used . . . by the department of housing and community development for the purpose of making payments to communities under section 10 of chapter 40R.”) (emphasis added). 186. Matthew G. Feher, Ch. 40R Incentive Funding Runs Short, MASS. MUN. ASS’N, Oct. 5, 2007, available at http://www.mma.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=2192&Itemid=88. 187. Robert Preer, Housing Deal Gets Popular, BOSTON GLOBE, Sept. 2, 2007, available at