But the Band and Government can reach that result only by neglecting key words in the relevant provision.That sentence, more fully quoted, reads: “The UnitedStates may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under this section to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest.” §2409a(a) (emphasis added). And as we have already noted, “this section”—§2409a—includes a host of indica-tions that the “civil action” at issue is an ordinary quiet title suit: Just recall the section’s title (“Real propertyquiet title actions”), and its pleading requirements (theplaintiff “shall set forth with particularity the nature of the right, title, or interest which [he] claims”), and itspermission to the Government to remedy an infraction bypaying “just compensation.” Read with reference to all

12 MATCH-E-BE-NASH-SHE-WISH BAND OF POTTAWATOMI INDIANS v. PATCHAK

Opinion of the Court