Measuring the Chilling Effect - Cornell University
[…] Yet whatever its exact scope, the principle of the Mississippi case issound. The courts would not sustain a law that abridged freedom of

50 In addition to focusing on providers in the wording of punishment statutes, statesoften specifically exempt the women upon whom abortions are performed frompunishment. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-3603.01 (2010) (“This section shall notsubject a woman upon whom a partial-birth abortion is performed to any criminalprosecution or civil liability.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2919.151 (West 2006) (“Apregnant woman upon whom a partial birth procedure is performed in violation of division(B) or (C) of this section is not guilty of committing, attempting to commit, complicity inthe commission of, or conspiracy in the commission of a violation of those divisions.”);TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-15-209 (2014) (“A woman upon whom a partial-birth abortion isperformed may not be prosecuted under this section for violating this section or any of itsprovisions, or for conspiracy to violate this section or any of its provisions.”).

51 Jackson Women’s Health Org. v.