increase the risk that a future immigration application would be denied.177 Many

sources contribute to this widespread belief among noncitizens — even those

whose enrollment in Medicaid would not trigger immigration consequences. First,

there was confusion about how the 2019 public charge regulation applied. Second,

172 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320b-7(a)(5), 1396a(a)(7)(A)(i) (2018); 42 C.F.R. § 431.300(b)-(c) (2021)

(stating that such safeguards apply to non-applicants, in addition to applicants and beneficiaries).

173 42 C.F.R. § 431.302 (2021).

174 Id. § 431.305.

175 See Id. § 431.306(e) (stating that Medicaid agencies’ policies on safeguarding information

“must apply to all requests for information from outside sources, including governmental bodies, the

courts, or law enforcement officials”); NAT’L IMMIGR. L. CTR., PRIVACY PROTECTIONS IN SELECTED

FEDERAL BENEFITS PROGRAMS 1-2 (2018), https://www.nilc.org/wp-

content/uploads/2018/03/privacy-protections-fed-programs-tbl-2018.pdf (citing Letter from Sally