• Upload
[…] For 10 calendar days, there is to communication between the mediator and any of the parties to the mediation relating to the dispute (however, the mediator and the parties may agree to shorten or extend this time)

Best practice In a written confidentiality agreement, state the terms under which

mediation confidentiality ends

Page 110: MEDIATION LAW AND ETHICS 2017 DANA L. CURTIScontent.sfbar.org/source/BASF_Pages/PDF/G170516 Materials...mediation conducted by the mediator, other than a report that is mandated by

Admissibility of Settlement Agreement Evid. Code §1123 Must be “signed by the settling parties” and provide

“[I]t is admissible or subject to disclosure, or words to that effect.”

“[I]t is enforceable or binding or words to that effect.”

All parties to the agreement expressly agree to disclosure in writing or in court.

The agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality that is relevant to an issue in dispute.