Mediator Ethical Breaches: Implications for Public Policy
[…] There is no

reliable data for the number of circuit mediations because they are handled by private mediators who have

no obligation to report their statistics to anyone.

11

See Uniform Data Reporting, FLA. CTS., http://www.flcourts.org/publications-reports-

stats/statistics/uniform-data-reporting.stml#ADR (last visited June 21, 2014).

12

See generally FLA. STAT. ANN. § 44 (West).

13

Id. at § 44.1011(1). The statutory sections, 44.103 and 44.104, dealing with arbitration will not be

discussed in this article.

14

Id. at §§ 44.1011(2)(a)-(e).

15

Id. at § 44.102(2)(b). Sections 44.102(a), (c), and (d) provide authority on specific referrals. Section

44.102(2)(a) requires the court to refer to mediation certain filed civil actions for monetary damages upon

request of any party and “provided the requesting party is willing and able to pay the costs of the mediation

or the costs can be equitably divided between the parties.” Id. at § 44.102(2)(a). Section 44.102(2)(c)

requires the court to refer to mediation “all or part of custody, visitation, or other parental responsibility

issues ...” upon a court finding a dispute. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 44.102(2)(c). There is an exception to this