Mediator Ethical Breaches: Implications for Public Policy
[…] rules of civil procedure38

and contrary to the principles adopted by the SPIDR

Commission on Qualifications, they relied primarily on “paper credentials” for family

and circuit mediators.39

Specifically, in addition to completing a minimum of 40 hours of

training certified by the Florida Supreme Court,40

family mediators were required to

33

“The Supreme Court shall establish minimum standards and procedures for qualifications, certification,

professional conduct, discipline, and training for mediators and arbitrators who are appointed pursuant to

this chapter.” Id. at § 44.106 (emphasis added).

34

Section 44.107(1) provides mediators serving under court-order to have “judicial immunity in the same

manner and to the same extent as a judge.” Id. at § 44.107(1). Mediators in mediations required by statute

(other than 44.102) or agency rule or order and mediations conducted pursuant to the Mediation

Confidentiality and Privilege Act have limited statutory immunity pursuant to section 44.107(2). In