• Upload
[…] safe harbor. In Mackey, the Court of Appeals of Michigan

concluded that an "investment in a closely held L.L.C.

rendered [a] transaction a transfer for less than fair market

value." Mackey, 289 Mich. App. at 690. The Court

determined that an arrangement between relatives to facilitate

Medicaid eligibility was not a transfer for fair market value

due to its terms, not merely because of the intent to facilitate

Medicaid eligibility. However, Mackey is neither binding

the annuity, with no deferral and no balloonpayments made.

42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(1)(G)(ii); see also id. § 1396p(c)(1)(F)

(explaining that annuities can be used to dispose assets if "the

State is named as the remainder beneficiary ...for at least the

total amount of medical assistance paid on behalf of theinstitutionalized individual ...."). See generally Morris, 685

F.3d at 928 ("A separate provision states that an annuity is

not treated as an available resource for purposes of Medicaid

eligibility if the annuity meets certain requirements."

(citations omitted)).

8