Embed Size (px)
[…] the plaintiffs' annuities are not "annuities" under the DRA's
safe harbor. In Mackey, the Court of Appeals of Michigan
concluded that an "investment in a closely held L.L.C.
rendered [a] transaction a transfer for less than fair market
value." Mackey, 289 Mich. App. at 690. The Court
determined that an arrangement between relatives to facilitate
Medicaid eligibility was not a transfer for fair market value
due to its terms, not merely because of the intent to facilitate
Medicaid eligibility. However, Mackey is neither binding
the annuity, with no deferral and no balloonpayments made.
42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(1)(G)(ii); see also id. § 1396p(c)(1)(F)
(explaining that annuities can be used to dispose assets if "the
State is named as the remainder beneficiary ...for at least the
total amount of medical assistance paid on behalf of theinstitutionalized individual ...."). See generally Morris, 685
F.3d at 928 ("A separate provision states that an annuity is
not treated as an available resource for purposes of Medicaid
eligibility if the annuity meets certain requirements."
(citations omitted)).
8