• Upload
[…] 3. Personal notice to DMA required for revocable trusts.

– These changes were all part of N.C. Sess. Laws 2013-378 and all became effective on October 1, 2013.

RECENT NC STATUTORY CHANGES

• Personal Notice to DMA Required: – N.C.G.S. § 28A-14-1(b) now specifies that the personal

representative of the estate of a Medicaid recipient must provide personal notice to DMA of the deadline for filing claims against the estate.

– The notice required under this section should be addressed as follows:

NC Dept. of Health and Human Services

Division of Medical Assistance – Third Party Recovery Section

2501 Mail Service Center

Raleigh, NC 27699-2501

RECENT NC STATUTORY CHANGES

• DMA Has All Rights Available to Estate Creditors:

– A provision was added to N.C.G.S. § 108A-70.5(b)(2) stating: “The Department has all rights available to estate creditors, including the right to qualify as personal representative or collector of an estate.”

RECENT NC STATUTORY CHANGES

• Revocable Trusts: – New section added to the NC Uniform Trust Code

(N.C.G.S. Chapter 36C) requiring the trustee of a revocable trust established by Medicaid recipient to provide notice of the recipient’s death to DMA within 90 days of death. N.C.G.S. § 36C-8-818.