Medical Board of California Sunset Review Report 2012
[…] This short timeframe (18 months) has been adopted because the licensee already is on probation for some previously-identified enforcement issue, and an 18-month period of non-practice has been identified as the reasonable cut off point before a clinical training program is required. However, for a licensee who has let his/her license expire, B&P Code section 2456.3 states, in part, “…a license which has expired may be renewed at any time within five years after its expiration…” simply by submitting the renewal paperwork, CME verifications, and paying the fees and penalties. Hypothetically, this license can be returned to active status even if the physician has not practiced medicine for up to five or more years.