Medical Board of California Sunset Review Report 2012
[…] Unregistered Individuals are allowed to perform these functions under the direct responsibility and supervision of a registered contact lens dispenser, who is present on the premises. A registered contact lens dispenser is allowed to supervisor no more than three contact lens dispenser trainees. In 1986, legislation was enacted to require the registration of Spectacle Lens Dispensers. Business and Professions (B&P) Code section 2559.1 states that “on and after January 1, 1988, no individual may fit and adjust spectacle lenses” unless the individual is a registered as a spectacle lens dispenser and performing the functions at a registered dispensing optician business.