Medical Board of California Sunset Review Report 2012
[…] It remains unknown how many weeks of clinical training in each of the core subjects and the total number clinical training weeks are required for graduation. Therefore, the Board is unable to determine if these accelerated programs meet the requirements pursuant to B&P Code sections 2089 – 2091.2. If it is determined that the accelerated programs do not meet the requirements of B&P Code sections 2089 – 2091.2, legislative changes may be required in order to license graduates from the accelerated curriculum programs.

Page 163: Medical Board of California Sunset Review Report 2012

Section 11 New Issues

Medical Board of California: Sunset Review Report 2012 Page 151 of 410

Specifically: • Section 2089(a) mandates “a medical curriculum extending over a period of at least four

academic years, or 32 months of actual instruction……the total number of hours of all courses shall consist of a minimum of 4,000 hours. At least 80% of actual attendance shall be required”.

• Section 2089.5(b) mandates “instruction in the clinical courses shall total a minimum of 72 weeks in length”.