Medical Board of California Sunset Review Report 2012
[…] The Board recommends that the law should be amended to eliminate the requirements for the Board to post a physician’s approved postgraduate training.

Page 170: Medical Board of California Sunset Review Report 2012

Section 11 New Issues

Medical Board of California: Sunset Review Report 2012 Page 158 of 410

Physicians’ Accredited Residency Training Programs and the Prohibition Against the Corporate Practice of Medicine

A question has been raised regarding the employment of residents and if this is a violation of the prohibition against the corporate practice of medicine. B&P Code section 2052, provides:

"Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing...[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate...is guilty of a public offense."

B&P Code section 2400 provides in pertinent part:

"Corporations and other artificial entities shall have no professional rights, privileges, or powers."