Generally speaking, of course, individuals are made better off, not worse off, by an increase in the number of alternatives freely available to them. It requires some special argument to reach the conclusion that the law should not permit the choice of arbitration. The problem is to devise suitable hedges against the possibility of unwitting agreement to arbitrate or unwitting agreement not to arbitrate.

Thus, for example, California’s Code of Civil Procedure Section 1295 provides in part:

(b) Immediately before the signature line provided for the indi­vidual contracting for the medical services must appear the following in at least 10-point red type:

NOTICE: BY SIGN IN G THIS CONTRACT YOU ARE AGREEING TO HAVE ANY ISSUE OF MEDICAL MAL­PRACTICE DECIDED BY NEUTRAL ARBITRATION AND YOU ARE GIVING UP YOUR RIGHT TO A JU R Y OR COURT TRIAL, SEE ARTICLE 1 OF THIS CONTRACT.

In addition, the patient may rescind the agreement to arbitrate by written notice within thirty days of signature.

The HMO form of delivery system affords an inherent advantage from the point of view of this problem.