medicaid managed care organization (as defined in section 1903(m)(1)(A)), Medicare Advantage organization (as defined in section 1859(a)(1)), or PDP sponsor (as defined in section 1860D-41(a)(13)).

(ii) Exclusion.— Such term does not include a beneficiary. 2. 42 U.S.C. §1395cc(a)(1)(C) – Requirement for participating providers to

have an agreement with CMS “to make adequate provision for return (or other disposition, in accordance with regulations) of any moneys incorrectly collected from such individual or other person.”

3. 42 U.S.C. §1395gg – Subsection (b) states: “Where --

(1) more than the correct amount is paid under this title to a provider of services or other person for items or services furnished an individual and the Secretary determines (A) that, within such period as he may specify, the excess over the correct amount cannot be recouped from such provider of services or other person, or (B) that such provider of services or other person was without fault with respect to the payment of such excess over the correct amount, or

(2) any payment has been made under [42 U.S.C. §1395f(e)] to a

provider of services or other person for items or services furnished an individual,

(…continued)