38 The legislative history of the Fraud Enforcement and Recovery Act of 2009

(“FERA”), Pub. L. No. 111-21, §4(a), 123 Stat. 1621 (which is not directly (continued…)

1085427.6

11

(C) Person. (i) In general.— The term person means a provider of services, supplier,

medicaid managed care organization (as defined in section 1903(m)(1)(A)), Medicare Advantage organization (as defined in section 1859(a)(1)), or PDP sponsor (as defined in section 1860D-41(a)(13)).

(ii) Exclusion.— Such term does not include a beneficiary. 2. 42 U.S.C. §1395cc(a)(1)(C) – Requirement for participating providers to

have an agreement with CMS “to make adequate provision for return (or other disposition, in accordance with regulations) of any moneys incorrectly collected from such individual or other person.”

3. 42 U.S.C. §1395gg – Subsection (b) states: “Where --