12 42 U.S.C. §1395ff(b)(1)(G). As discussed below, reopening is mandatory in certain situations. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. §405.1885(c)(1)(i).

1085427.6

4

1. CMS regulations permit providers to seek reopening of otherwise “final” claims for certain periods of time under certain circumstances.13 This is clear from CMS’s regulations. For example, with respect to Part B claims, 42 C.F.R. §405.806 states:

The initial determination is binding upon all parties to the claim for benefits unless the determination is --

(a) Reviewed in accordance with §§405.810 through 405.812; or (b) Revised as a result of a reopening in accordance with

§405.841.14

2. Payment determinations are subject to reopening from the date of the determination (1) for three years for matters covered under a Part A cost report15 and (2) for four years under Part B and for other claims under Part A.16