The individual shall have no financial responsibility for such expenses and the supplier shall refund on a timely basis to the individual (and shall be liable to the individual for) any amounts collected from the individual for such items or services. The provisions of section 1395m(a)(18) of this title shall apply to refunds required under the previous sentence in the same manner as such provisions apply to refunds under such section.

B. Regulatory Authorities:

1. 42 C.F.R. §489.20(h) – “If the provider receives payment for the same services from Medicare and another payer that is primary to Medicare, to reimburse Medicare any overpaid amount within 60 days.”

2. 42 C.F.R. §489.41: “(a) Prompt refund to the beneficiary or other person is the

preferred method of handling incorrect collections.