Under 42 C.F.R. §1003.102(b)(9) (emphasis added), the OIG may impose a CMP against any person that: “Has not refunded on a timely basis . . . amounts collected as the result of billing an individual, third party payer or other entity for a designated health service that was provided in accordance with a prohibited referral as described in §411.353 of this title.” See also 42 U.S.C. §1395nn(g)(3).

6. Similarly, under 42 U.S.C. §1395u(l)(1)(A)-(C), a nonparticipating

physician who does not accept assignment on a claim that is found to be medically unnecessary must, in the absence of a valid advanced beneficiary notice, refund any payment collected from a beneficiary “within 30 days after the date the physician receives a denial notice.” “If a physician knowingly and willfully fails to make refunds in violation of

1085427.6

14

paragraph (1)(A), the Secretary may apply sanctions against such physician in accordance with subsection (j)(2)” (which include CMPs and exclusion from the Medicare program).