(4) Definitions.— In this subsection: (A) Knowing and knowingly.— The terms knowing and knowingly have

the meaning given those terms in section 3729(b) of title 31, United States Code.

(B) Overpayment.— The term "overpayment" means any funds that a

person receives or retains under title XVIII or XIX to which the person, after applicable reconciliation,38 is not entitled under such title.

37 PPACA §6402(d)(2) also amended 42 U.S.C. §1320a-7a(a) to provide that a

provider who "knows of an overpayment (as defined in paragraph (4) of section [42 U.S.C. §1320a-7k(d)]) and does not report and return the overpayment in accordance with such section" shall be subject to a CMP of not more than $10,000 for each item or service claimed, plus an assessment of not more than three times the amount claimed for each such service in lieu of damages.