043-0530, 855-043-0535, 855-043-0540, 855-043-0545, 855-043-0550, 855-043-0555, and 855-043-0560 and Proposed Amendment to OAR 855-110-0007

    Dear Karen, It was a pleasure to testify at the Board of Pharmacy’s rulemaking hearing this morning. Ms. Heather Anderson, public member, requested information on the term “rural or underserved area.” I am happy to provide the following statutory information. ORS 677.515(4) states in part:

    “The [medical] board may not limit the privilege of administering, dispensing and prescribing to population groups federally designated as underserved, or to geographic areas of the state that are federally designated health professional shortage areas, federally designated medically underserved areas or areas designated as medically disadvantaged and in need of primary health care providers by the Director of the Oregon Health Authority or the Office of Rural Health.”

    The Medical Board does not place additional regulatory barriers on dispensing in these areas.