A third party assignee is likely to care very little about any impact its conduct might have on other owners in the community, and if it has no significant assets, may also not be substantially influenced by a possible lawsuit for damages.

– 11 –

Additional Problem with Deletion

Deletion of Section 6826(a) from the proposed law would also necessarily require deletion of Section 6826(b), a deletion that was not requested by the stakeholder group, and may not be desired by the entities that the stakeholder group represents.

Section 6826(b) provides that “Nothing in subdivision (a) restricts the right or ability of an association to assign any unpaid obligations of a former member to a third party for purposes of collection.” (Emphasis added.)

As worded, Section 6826(b) only clarifies the contours of Section 6826(a), and does not affirmatively provide an association any right at all.