The group described “grid condominiums” in which each separate condominium unit is a fixed unit of space (a square foot). This arrangement facilitates the flexible development and modification of units within the building’s envelope, allowing businesses to grow or shrink, without recording a new condominium plan (they simply sell each other the requisite number of “units”).

This is an interesting issue, but it is beyond the scope of the current study. The staff recommends that it be noted for possible future study.

Identification of Recipient of Assessment Payment

Proposed Section 6810(b), which would continue a portion of existing Section 1367.1(b) without substantive change, provides:

When an owner makes a payment [to an association], the owner may request a receipt and the association shall provide it. The receipt shall indicate the date of payment and the person who received it.

The stakeholder group suggests that the provision no longer require that the receipt identify the person that received the owner’s payment. Memorandum 2011-21, Exhibit p. 47.

The staff does not understand the rationale for this proposed change.