Assignment of Financial Obligation of Owner

Another provision that the stakeholder group suggests should be deleted from the proposed law is proposed Section 6826(a). Memorandum 2011-21, Exhibit p. 52. Section 6826(a), which continues part of the first sentence of existing Section 1367.1(g) without substantive change, would restrict assignment by an association of its right to collect a payment or assessment from a CID owner, or to enforce or foreclose a lien against an owner. The stakeholder group offers no specific reason for the proposed deletion.

Proposed Section 6826 in its entirety, which would continue the entire first sentence of Section 1367.1(g), provides as follows:

6826. (a) An association may not voluntarily assign or pledge the association’s right to collect payments or assessments, or to enforce or foreclose a lien to a third party, except when the assignment or pledge is made to a financial institution or lender chartered or licensed under federal or state law, when acting within the scope of that charter or license, as security for a loan obtained by the association.

(b) Nothing in subdivision (a) restricts the right or ability of an association to assign any unpaid obligations of a former member to a third party for purposes of collection.

– 9 –

Prior Analysis of Provision