Embed Size (px)
[…] unknown persons are served by posting and publication. Inherent in this
process is the likelihood that persons served as unknown persons will
never receive notice of the proceeding, and that valid interests in the
property might be foreclosed. Cases have upheld the constitutionality
of in rem procedures against due process challenges if reasonably dili
gent efforts are made to ascertain and locate all known persons, through
tracing of records and inspection of the property.
The Commission's quiet title draft conforms to constitutional
requirements. Section 763.010 permits the court to order service on
unknown persons by publication if "it appears to the satisfaction of the
court that the plaintiff has used reasonable diligence to ascertain the
identity and residence of and to serve summons on the persons named as
unknown defendants." Mr. Elmore suggests that greater statutory defini-
-1-
tion of what persons are "known" for the purposes of the in rem decree
is important, referring to Gerhard v. Stephens, 68 Cal.2d 864, 442 P.2d
692, 69 Cal. Rptr. 612 (1968). In Gerhard the court pointed out "the