Embed Size (px)
[…] or proper.
Comment. Section 762.040 is comparable to a portion of Section 872.S20(c) (partition).
-10-
§ 762.050. Appearance by named and unnamed defendants
§ 762.050
045/063
762.050. Any person who has a claim to the property described in
the complaint may appear in the proceeding. Whether or not the person
is nsmed as a defendant in the complaint, the person shall appear as a
defendant.
Comment. Section 762.050 is comparable to Sections 751.12 (Destroyed Land Records Relief Law) and 1250.230 (Eminent Domain Law).
043/183
§ 762.060. Joinder of "all persons unknown"
762.060. In addition to the persons required to be named as de
fendants in the action, the plaintiff may name as defendants "all per
sons unknown, claiming any legal or equitable right, title, estate,
lien, or interest in the property described in the complaint adverse to
plaintiff's title, or any cloud upon plaintiff's title," naming them in
that manner.
Comment.