• Upload
[…] Respondent

acknowledged signing and dating each of the three pages of the conditional discharge

form at sentencing and taking a copy home with her (Tr 273, 276; Ex 27; Resp Ex P).

Respondent testified that she consumed alcohol "more than once" between her

DWI conviction on August 22, 2016, and sometime in October 2016 (Tr 277).

Respondent testified that she was drinking liquor and wine, during weekends and

on other occasions, from on or about August 25, 2016, to on or about October 3, 2016 (Tr

15 Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1195(2)( c) provides: "Evidence that there was .07 of one per centum or more but less than .08 of one per centum by weight of alcohol in such person's blood ... shall be given prima facie effect in determining whether the ability of such person to operate a motor vehicle was impaired by the consumption of alcohol."

32

Page 42: MEMORANDUM BY COUNSEL TO THE COMMISSION IN SUPPORT … Brief.2018-04-02.pdf · memorandum by counsel to the commission in support of recommendation to confirm the referee's findings

380). Respondent testified that she was the individual pictured allegedly violating IID