Embed Size (px)
[…] 13
E. The Minimum Coverage Provision as an Essential Part of the Act’s Insurance Industry Reforms
Congress found that this minimum coverage provision “is an essential part of this
larger regulation of economic activity,” and that its absence “would undercut Federal
regulation of the health insurance market.” 42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(2)(H). That judgment
rested on a number of Congressional findings. Congress found that, by “significantly
reducing the number of the uninsured, the requirement, together with the other provisions of
this Act, will lower health insurance premiums.” 42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(2)(F). Conversely,
and importantly, Congress also found that, without the minimum coverage provision, the
reforms in the Act, such as the ban on denying coverage or charging more based on pre