Embed Size (px)
[…] condition. These guaranteed-issue and community-rating requirements would not work in a
regulatory scheme that permits health care consumers to time their insurance purchases based
on their current cost-benefit evaluations. Indeed, a “health insurance market could never
survive or even form if people could buy their insurance on the way to the hospital.” 47
Million and Counting, 110th Cong. 52 (statement of Prof. Hall).
Congress found that, absent the minimum coverage provision, “many individuals
would wait to purchase health insurance until they needed care.” 42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(2)(I).
Congress thus determined that the requirement “is essential to creating effective health
insurance markets that do not require underwriting and eliminate its associated
administrative costs.” Id. § 18091(a)(2)(J). The legislative record demonstrated that the
absence of a minimum coverage requirement linked to guaranteed issue and community-
rating measures had undermined health care reform efforts in states such as New Jersey and
New York.