• Upload
[…] which mandates multiculturalism and bans corporal punishment. No doubt, defendants’ action in

expelling him was “aimed at keeping subversives out of the teaching ranks,” Keyishian v. Board

of Regents of University of State of New York, 385 U.S. at 602, 87 S.Ct. at 683, but it was no

more justifiable than firing professors from New York colleges forty years ago because they

Page 30: MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFF’S MOTION … · Abady and Associates, P.C. Lead Counsel for Scott McConnell 216 East 49 th Street - 5 Floor New York, New York 10017 (212)

18 CPLR 7806 provides in pertinent part: “Any restitution or damages granted to the petitionermust be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner, and must be such as he mightotherwise recover on the same set of facts in a separate action or proceeding suable in thesupreme court against the same body or officer in its or his official capacity.”

-21-

refused to take the anti-Communist loyalty oath struck down in Keyishian.

POINT II

THE COURT CAN GRANT PLAINTIFF ARTICLE 78 RELIEFIN THIS HYBRID PROCEEDING

A. Combining Civil Rights Claims and Article 78 Relief in ThisHybrid Action is Perfectly Proper