Embed Size (px)
[…] Herman v. University of South Carolina, 457 F.2d 902, 903 (4th Cir. 1972) (Craven, dissenting).
Likewise, Mr. McConnell’s student paper was a peaceful protest of New York policy
which mandates multiculturalism and bans corporal punishment. No doubt, defendants’ action in
expelling him was “aimed at keeping subversives out of the teaching ranks,” Keyishian v. Board
of Regents of University of State of New York, 385 U.S. at 602, 87 S.Ct. at 683, but it was no
more justifiable than firing professors from New York colleges forty years ago because they
18 CPLR 7806 provides in pertinent part: “Any restitution or damages granted to the petitionermust be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner, and must be such as he mightotherwise recover on the same set of facts in a separate action or proceeding suable in thesupreme court against the same body or officer in its or his official capacity.”
-21-
refused to take the anti-Communist loyalty oath struck down in Keyishian.
POINT II
THE COURT CAN GRANT PLAINTIFF ARTICLE 78 RELIEFIN THIS HYBRID PROCEEDING
A. Combining Civil Rights Claims and Article 78 Relief in ThisHybrid Action is Perfectly Proper