• Upload
[…] a State Pollution Discharge Elimination System (“SPDES”) permit, as is Ravenswood, the

Department will review the Initial permit application in coordination with the SPDES permit.

2. New Permits

Operators of water withdrawal systems that, unlike Ravenswood, did not report the

systems’ water withdrawal capacity to DEC by February 15, 2012 are ineligible for an Initial

permit. These operators must apply for a new permit under ECL § 15-1503, and have no

automatic entitlement to that permit.

Unlike an Initial permit granted under ECL § 15-1501(9), DEC may grant, deny, or

impose conditions on a new permit based on the factors listed in ECL § 15-1503(2) including,

for example, whether “the proposed water withdrawal takes proper consideration of other

6

sources of supply that are or may become available,” and “the need for all or part of the proposed

water withdrawal cannot be reasonably avoided through the efficient use and conservation of

existing water supplies.” These factors give DEC broad discretion, including the discretion to

issue a new permit limiting the quantity of the water proposed to be withdrawn—a discretion that

DEC does not have with respect to Initial permits.