• Upload
[…] § 601.7(f).

19

Petitioners mistakenly argue that DEC has “broad discretion in specifying the terms and

conditions of all water withdrawal permits, including ‘initial’ permits.” Petitioners’

Memorandum of Law (“Pet. Mem.”) at 16. That argument is based on their assertion that ECL

§ 15-1503(2) and 6 NYCRR § 601.11(c) apply to the issuance of Initial permits, and that “[t]here

is no exemption from the requirements of Section 15-1503.2 for ‘initial’ permits.” Id. at 16, 20.

But the provisions of ECL § 15-1503(2) and 6 NYCRR § 601.11(c) apply only to the issuance of

new permits, not to the issuance of Initial permits.

ECL § 15-1503(2) provides that, in deciding whether “to grant or deny a permit or to

grant a permit with conditions,” DEC is required to consider a number of factors that concern the

quantity of water to be withdrawn by the permit applicant, including whether: (1) the quantity of

the water supply will be adequate for the proposed use; (2) the project is just and equitable to all