• Upload
[…] Ravenswood its Initial permit because DEC was required to issue the Initial permit. In amending

the Water Resources Law, the Legislature determined that preexisting water users are “entitled”

to Initial permits to continue withdrawing water up to the maximum capacity they reported to

17

DEC under existing law. New York State Assembly Memorandum in Support of the Legislation,

Petitioners’ Ex. E at 000007 (stating that “ECL 15-1501 would be amended to . . . provide that

existing water withdrawals would be entitled to an Initial permit.”). Thus, ECL § 15-1501(9)

states that the “department shall issue an Initial permit . . . for the maximum water withdrawal

capacity reported to the department.” (emphasis added). Accordingly, the Legislature gave DEC

no discretion to deny an Initial permit to an applicant that reported its maximum water

withdrawal capacity to DEC by February 15, 2012. As Ravenswood met this requirement, DEC