In its past guidance, the Committee has given deference to court decisions interpreting a related federal criminal statute that bars Executive Branch employees from participating in matters affecting the financial interests of an entity with which the employee is "negotiating or has any arrangement" concerning future employment. 8 Those decisions found that the term "negotiation" should be construed broadly.9 However, these decisions make a distinction between "negotiations," which trigger the rule, and "[p]reliminary or exploratory talks," which do not. 10 The te1m

5 18 U.S.C. § 207(b). For purposes of this provision, the term "trade negotiation" means "negotiations which the President determines to unde1take to enter into a trade agreement pursuant to section 1102 of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, and does not include any action taken before that dete1mination is made" and the term "treaty" means "an international agreement made by the President that requires the advice and consent of the Senate." Id. at§ 207(b)(2).

6 Id.