Merit Syste
[…] ,. Ill 000710007

e one raised in this case rtmenl of Defense, 105. .S.P .R. 168, l 70.(I 99~)j

. Wren v •. Merit Systems

. . . Finally, .while subsection (c) of section 4703]~reserves the app icability of Chapter 23 of

title S, that Chapter its.elf does not bestow jurisdiction on the Board to ear clail}l$ alleging the violation of merit systems principles or the commission of prohibited ersonnel practices. In.that regard, it is worth n'!ting that where Congress intended to preserv.e ri ts or remedies under section 4703(c) for .. employees who alleged the commission of prohibi ed personnel practices, it did so explicitly. Thus, section 4703(c)(2)(B)(ii), explicitly singles o as non-waivable "any provision of law implementing any provision of law referred to iJ1 sec on 2302(b )(I:) by ... providing any right or remedy available to any employee,. or applicant or employment in the civil servic~." This proYision dem~nstrates thiit-where Congress intend to preserve. particular rights of appeal fo~ employees participa~ing in demonstration project it did so explicitly. Congress made a deliberate choice not to preserve rights of appeal to e Board that do not