58. Regulations implementing Title II of the ADA and Section 504 also provide: “a

public entity may not, directly or through contractual or other arrangements, utilize criteria or other

methods of administration: (i) that have the effect of subjecting qualified individuals with

disabilities to discrimination on the basis of disability; [or] (ii) that have the purpose or effect of

defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the entity’s program with

respect to individuals with disabilities. . . .” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(3); 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(b)(3)(i);

45 C.F.R. § 84.4(b)(4).

59. ADA regulations further provide: “A public entity shall not impose or apply

eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any class

of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally enjoying any service, program, or activity,

unless such criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the service, program, or

activity being offered.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(8).

60. Similar to the ADA, California’s anti-discrimination statute prohibits discriminatory

actions by the state and state-funded agencies or departments, and provides civil enforcement rights

for violations. Gov’t. Code §§ 11135 – 11139.