Upload
others
View
4
Download
0
Embed Size (px)
Citation preview
BooksReadMeryl K. Evans Updated: 17 September 13
Author Book Notes Date Eoin Colfer Artemis Fowl and the Opal Deception Had me from the opening. This series ain’t slowing
down or getting old!
Rick Riordan The Mark of Athena My favorite of The Heroes of Olympus series. Strong action, intriguing story line and good pace.
09/13
Eoin Colfer Artemis Fowl and the Eternity Code Good Artemis read with an unexpected event. 08/13 Erik Larson The Devil and the White City Incredibly told story that keeps you hanging as
Larson would throw a line hinting something ahead. Some of the architecture stuff got a little mind numbing but other than that, a fascinating story. Being born and bred in Ft. Worth, it was eerie to read about the Ft. Worth connection. It's impressive have this event touched so many lives and places outside of Chicago. I couldn’t get into “Isaac’s Storm,” so if you didn’t like it ‐‐ give this one a try.
08/13
Eoin Colfer Artemis Fowl and the Arctic Incident Another good Artemis read. It’s nice to see characters evolve. I hope it won’t get too formulaic.
07/13
Orson Scott Card Ender’s Game Engaging story about finding the right person to be a commander. Rich characters. Nice interweaving of family, politics, bullying, battles, enemies, education and leadership.
07/13
James T. Webb A Parent’s Guide to Gifted Children Valuable resource that covers every aspect. 07/13 Janet Evanovich One for the Money A great summer read that’s easy, fast and funny. My
first Stephanie Plum novel, a gal who stumbles into the bounty hunting business. Enjoyable combination of mystery and humor.
07/13
2
Author Book Notes Date Eoin Colfer Artemis Fowl A 12‐year‐old boy is the criminal mastermind looking
for revenge and restoring his family fortune. Is he good? Is he bad? Yes.
07/13
Rob Buyea Because of Mr. Terupt Wonderful story about a 5th grade class and their teacher. Story deals with bullying, popularity and kids who are different (physically and family‐wise).
07/13
Susan Ee Angelfall (Penryn and the End of Days, Book 1) Advertised as fantasy yet last bit read like horror and turned me off.
06/13
Rachel Joyce The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry Had some interesting moments. Enjoyed the interaction with the different people and their stories.
05/13
Daniel Gilbert Stumbling on Happiness Another good read on the topic of how our brains affect how we perceive things and make decisions. It has some witty moments but it also has some moments when it made me cross‐eyed with a convoluted explanation of something. I liked Robert Cialdini's "Psychology of Influence" better.
04/13
Amor Towles Rules of Civility It was OK. Can’t really describe what made me feel this way about it.
04/13
Katherine Applegate The One and Only Ivan Sweet story from a gorilla’s point of view. 04/13 E.L. James Fifty Shades Freed Although it had a lot of corny dialogue and thoughts,
but it was the most readable of the three because we learn more about Christian.
03/13
R.J. Palacio Wonder I'd love for this book to become a regular read in schools because you can't help but have compassion and understanding what it's like to be different. Anyone who is different can relate including me as a person who is deaf. It teaches a bit about bullying, cliques and doing what everyone wants to do.
03/13
3
Author Book Notes Date Maureen Sherry Walls Within Walls My son and I read it because it's one of the Texas
Bluebonnet Award nominees. It has a great mix of history, architecture, adventure and puzzles ‐‐ some fact and some fiction. I also liked the use of poems and how the book explained that you should read a poem three times. For a poem to get under your skin and heart, it can take three reads. The first try and give no opinion, and get the author's frame of mind; the second and third read with more concentration. (page 104, 110)
03/13
Garth Stein The Art of Racing in the Rain As a dog person who isn’t a fan of car racing, I enjoyed this book. Even if racing bores you ‐‐ it won't deter you from enjoying the book. Also had me thinking about dogs in a different way.
02/13
Rachel Simon The Story of Beautiful Girl Book started slow and picked up speed about halfway through. Focused on a topic that so little has been written about. Always grateful for being born later instead of at a time when deaf children would institutionalized.
02/13
Rick Riordan The Son of Neptune Liked Percy's return and the connection with the previous book.
01/13
E.L. James Fifty Shades Darker Yes, I read this trash. Reading less than stellar writing helps me improve mine.
12/12
Daniel Silva Fallen Angel Great read. Enjoyed the interaction between Gabriel and the Vatican.
11/12
Daniel Silva The Kill Artist Finally got to read the first Gabriel Allon book. Absorbing.
11/12
Daniel Silva Portrait of a Spy Great Gabriel Allon read. 10/12 Jean Kwok Girl in Translation Good coming of age book of a girl who comes to US
from China. Short, easy read. 09/12
Daniel Silva The Rembrandt Affair Another good Gabriel Allon read. 09/12
4
Author Book Notes Date Cheryl Strayed Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Crest
Trail I'm a city girl who isn't big on camping and doing Mother Nature kind of things except skiing, rafting, etc. This was a captivating story just like I couldn't imagine I'd like "Castaway" the movie because it had one character for most of it.
08/12
Michael Ondaatje The Cat’s Table Coming of age story with some interesting parts, but dragged.
08/12
Gillian Flynn Gone Girl A wife goes missing. Kidnapped? Took off? It's an intriguing read with lots of twists and turns without feeling like the author goes overboard. An adventurous read. Can't say much. Too easy to spoil.
08/12
Evan Mandery First Contact‐Or, It's Later Than You Think Breaks all kinds of writing rules, yet a fun read. A relaxing summer read. Even with the silliness ‐‐ it does make you think about life. After all, it's later than you think.
07/12
E.L. James Fifty Shades of Grey Cheesy writing style and author loves “clamber” as it showed up too many times.
07/12
Ernest Cline Ready Player One This book rang more with me than the average reader because I'm a child of the '80s who played with the TRS‐80, Apple ][+, Apple //e and loved playing video games. This is "Hunger Games" with video games in that it takes place in the future when times are bleak and involves a big game.
07/12
Mary Roach Packing for Mars Painstakingly detailed ‐‐ a bit TMI. Definitely answers every possible question about the space program including those few will ask. Glad I read it ‐‐ but still slow at times because of the details or things I really didn't want or need to know.
07/12
Erin Morgenstern The Night Circus Magical read. (Turns out many people say the same thing. It's true.) Different kind of story in the fantasy genre with great prose.
07/12
5
Author Book Notes Date Abraham Verghese Cutting for Stone It was a different kind of story with a medical focus
that takes place in Ethiopia. Even if you're not a medical buff ‐‐ it's an intriguing read because of the relationships. I enjoy the the first and last third of the story. It's a 670‐paged book that would've gotten 4 stars if it had about 200 fewer pages. The middle dragged on. While I could see parts tied to the story as a whole, it would work better condensed.
06/12
Julien Smith The Flinch Quick, powerful read. Not a new concept, but a good representation of the concept. Though a very short read, could've been shorter as it felt repetitive.
06/12
Dr. Lynn F. Hellerstein See It. Say It. Do It! It had some good ideas and activities, but it became a victim of its purpose. I got overwhelmed with so many suggestions that I didn't know where to begin. Besides, I felt it needed to give more advice for parents of teens as they are often more vocal and protest trying such things than younger children and adults. I would've liked to see more activities for vision therapy.
06/12
Larry Brooks Bait and Switch The Kindle version had a lot of formatting problems. New parapraphs in the middle of sentences, dashes in words that were not split, typos, and the car switched from one model to a different one. It was a good, light summer read with some clever prose. The action moves along at a good pace to keep me reading. The voice switched from first person to third, but not as seamlessly as it could have.
06/12
Markus Zusak The Book Thief Beautiful prose. Not a fast read, but one that's about the journey not the destination. Like that author didn't dwell on what we already knew ‐‐ such as the plight of the Jewish people during WWII.
05/12
6
Author Book Notes Date Garth Nix Mister Monday (The Keys to the Kingdom #1) I really wanted to like it to the point that I read over
half of it before giving up. (I usually stop around 50 ‐ 100 pages, yet I gave this one 200.) The plot moved too slowly as the writing was heavily focused on describing everything. Even with the detailed descriptions, it wasn't clear what was going on as the story introduces us to a different world.
05/12
Steven Pressfield Do the Work Quick and powerful read on being more productive from a creativity POV. It's not a new concept, but a well written version of it.
05/12
George Dawson and Richard Glaubman
Life Is So Good Uplifting story. Love Dawson's attitude and how he handles what life threw at him. He's an example of you're never too old to learn. I enjoyed the exchange with his co‐author. Some didn't, but I did.
05/12
Gretchen Rubin The Happiness Project I have a lot in common with the author down to the fact we're not music lovers. I do many of the things she covers and picked up a few new ones. I didn't put a project together, but use the ideas as something to work on.
05/12
Jon Spoelstra Red Chaser My dad grew up in Brooklyn and loved the Dodgers. I enjoyed the '50s noir detective story where the PI is a big Brooklyn Dodgers fan and the tie in with Joe McCarthy's chasing communists.
04/12
Jody Feldman The Gollywhopper Games Charlie and the Chocolate Factory meets G‐Rated Hunger Games where you WANT to be in it.
04/12
Robert B. Cialdini The Psychology of Influence Wish I read this sooner and didn't take so long to read. It's a captivating read for nonfiction and one that marketers should read. Most people should read it if they don't want to give in to influence tricks that make our brains go click, whirrr.
04/12
7
Author Book Notes Date Daniel Silva The Defector I liked this better than Moscow Rules ‐‐ but part of it
could be knowing the characters better. Unlike the other, this one didn't feel like it dragged on at some points.
03/12
David Sedaris Me Talk Pretty One Day Some funny stories. Some not. 03/12 Lisa See Dreams of Joy Sequel to Shanghai Girls. The book started slow
despite having read "The Shaghai Girls." It finally picks up the pace around the middle or second half. It could probably be about 75 pages shorter and have a stronger impact.
03/12
Daniel Silva Moscow Rules First Gabriel Allons story I've read, so I came into the middle of it. For a first book ‐‐ you don't feel out of the loop. Action picks up a little too far in book.
03/12
Simon Mawer The Glass Room Good story. A little slow at times, but different take on World War II with architecture thrown in. Follows stories of people in the house with the glass room ... but followed one family outside ‐‐ a little inconsistent. Family most interesting ‐‐ others not so much.
02/12
Rick Riordan The Lost Hero Riordan returns to the Percy Jackson crew minus Percy. Lots of great action with old and new characters.
12/11
Brian Selznick Wonderstruck When I finished the book, I applauded. Just couldn't help myself. But it probably meant more to me than most because I was born deaf.
09/11
Laura Hillenbrand Unbroken Never been a fan of detailed war stories, but Hillenbrand turned Louis Zamperini's into one that captivated me.
09/11
Brian Selznick The Invention of Hugo Cabret Quick and unique read. It's not a movie on paper, picture book, graphic novel. A neat story that intertwines fiction with nonfiction.
09/11
Chris Van Allsburg The Chronicles of Harris Burdick: Fourteen Amazing Authors Tell the Tales
Twilight Zone: kids version. A couple good stories. A couple weird. A couple uninteresting.
09/11
8
Author Book Notes Date Mark Haddon The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night‐
time Love the telling of the story from the point of view of an autistic teen. Plus, I have a fondness for UK things, words and places.
09/11
Rick Riordan The Red Pyramid, Kane Chronicles #1 This is the Egyptian version of Percy Jackson. However, it had too much going on and went on for too long. It just didn't captivate me like Percy did.
08/11
Suzanne Collins Mockingjay I was nervous about reading this one as it had the most mixed reviews in the series. Perhaps, it was because there were no Hunger Games as in the first two books ‐‐ it goes in a different ‐‐ and rightly so ‐‐ direction. I think the book ended on the right notes. Not predictable, some unpopular moves and some good moves.
08/11
Rick Riordan Percy Jackson and the Last Olympian Nice closure to the series. Enjoyed the interweaving of Greek mythology with modern times. A lot of similarities with Harry Potter, but not quite as captivating.
08/11
Lauren Ruotolo Unstoppable in Stilettos If she focused more on her stories and less on advice, it would've been a better book. I felt like over half of the book was stuff I had heard before except her stories.
07/11
Rick Riordan Percy Jackson and the Battle of the Labyrinth And this is better than #3. Onward to the final book. 07/11 Rick Riordan Percy Jackson and the Titan's Curse Son is right ‐‐ each one gets better and better. 07/11 Rick Riordan Percy Jackson and the Sea of Monsters Son reports that this wasn't even in his top three.
Looking forward to the next one. Perfect summer and poolside read.
07/11
Rick Riordan Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief I saw the movie first, which ruined the book for me. Yes, I know they're not identical, but the movie did a good job capturing the big points from the book and it felt like I was watching the movie for a second time. I loved the interweaving the Greek gods with modern times and how Percy's ADHD turned into a boon.
06/11
9
Author Book Notes Date Suzanne Collins Catching Fire Surprises and lots of action. This one probably can't
stand alone, but I don't think The Hunger Games series is meant to do that.
06/11
Suzanne Collins The Hunger Games I knew the games in this book resembled the "The Running Man," but couldn't imagine why it was a huge hit. Now I see why and I'm glad I read it though I'm not a big fan of those types of games. I accidentally found out the result when I was reading the summary of Catching Fire (book 2). Even knowing the result, the book gripped me all the way to the end.
06/11
Stieg Larsson The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest Great wrap up to the series. Can see why it had lower ratings than the other two ‐‐ there were some parts that dragged on and confused rather than helped the story.
05/11
Daniel Amen Change Your Brain, Change Your Life Interesting look at the brain and how it can affect our behavior, moods and more.
05/11
Rebecca Skloot The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks I've never been big on reading science stories, but I know why ‐‐ they're dull and sound like a graduate thesis. Not this one. Skloot tells Henrietta Lack's story in a seamless and captivating way. It's a great example of creative nonfiction writing.
04/11
Anita Diamant Day After Night: A Novel I wasn't familiar with the "in between" internment camps after the Holocaust. These camps held survivors and people escaping from elsewhere. The British stood at the borders and put the illegal immigrants in these detention camps. Diamant weaves the story of four fictional women into one of these nonfictional camps to tell the story of life in a detention camp.
04/11
10
Author Book Notes Date Tim Ferriss The 4‐Hour Workweek, Expanded and Updated I can see why this received mixed reviews. Lots of
material isn't new, but Ferriss does a good job pulling it all together into a cohesive plan and does it with a captivating writing style.
03/11
Guy Kawasaki Enchantment: The Art of Changing Hearts, Minds and Actions
It's awesome. My story appears in it, so you may not trust my review :)
03/11
Seth Godin Poke the Box Short book that's more of a manifesto encouraging and supporting the need for us all to go. Start something. It took less than an hour to read the first book from Godin's Domino Project. Rather than as a book that flows, it's a bunch of short bits telling about "starting" from a different perspective. Failing. A lot of it is stuff you've heard before like you miss all the shots you don't take.
03/11
Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni One Amazing Thing Quick read at about 200 pages. Some slow moments, some captivating stories. Although a worthy read, feels like it missed something.
03/11
Stieg Larsson The Girl Who Played with Fire Wow. I never thought it'd be better than Dragon Tattoo, but it was. Surprises at every turn. Action throughout. Eager to read the last one ‐‐ but taking my time getting The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest because I know there aren't going to be any other books from the author.
02/11
Stieg Larsson The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Intriguing story drew me in with characters, mystery and interactions. The financial piece especially near that end got a little confusing, otherwise I eagerly gobbled 85 percent of the book wanting to know what's next.
02/11
Ellyn Spragins What I Know Now: Letters to My Younger Self Lovely collection of letters from accomplished people with advice to their younger selves. The advice helps those who may be experiencing some of the challenges and see how these people wish they had handled them when they were younger.
01/11
11
Author Book Notes Date Mary Blye Howe A Baptist Among the Jews A Southern Baptist shares her intriguing perspective
of immersing herself into Jewish culture and sharing her discoveries. A wonderful read that teaches us to respect one another's differences.
01/11
Malcolm Gladwell Outliers: The Story of Success 75% of the book was a fascinating read. The not as interesting parts hit in the last fourth of the book except the portion about the author's own family. I always suspected that the month we were born affected what kind of students we were in school. I noticed those with October and November birthdays tended to be more popular, have stronger grades and lead in athletics. This is just one of the few discoveries Gladwell shares. The book itself explains how successful people got where they are today. It's not just luck, hard work or silver spoons. Get the whole story of why the Bill Gates of the world got where they are today.
12/10
Steve Martin Shopgirl: A Novella 122 pages. Quick read. Cute story. The biggest bang came from the creative descriptions Martin uses in the writing.
11/10
12
Author Book Notes Date Kathryn Stockett The Help Amazed how Stockett switches perspectives with
such ease and retains the voice of the character. At first glance, I thought it would be a depressing book as I don't like reading about how poorly blacks were treated during the days of segregation (thank goodness I didn't live during those times). Yet Stockett turned the topic into an absorbing story with humor. No predictable endings. Before I read it, everyone mentioned a hilarious scene. They all knew exactly what scene. Halfway through the book, I asked someone if it was X scene. Obviously, I wasn't there yet as I figured it out instantly. You'll know it when you read it.
10/10
Lisa See Shanghai Girls Book club read: Not as good as Snow Flower and the Secret Fan. Enjoyed the historical fiction story ‐‐ just not as gripping.
09/10
Sadia Shepard The Girl from Foreign The story flips between captivating and slow. We know so little about the Jewish Indian culture because it's small and Shepard provides a perspective that we couldn't get elsewhere as the granddaughter of an Jewish Indian who struggled with her heritage and lived her married life as a muslim.
08/10
Erin Gruwell and the Freedom Writers
The Freedom Writers Diary Inspiring. If I wanted to be a teacher, I'd dig deep into her teaching style and apply it.
07/10
Anita Diamant The Last Days of Dogtown Mixed feelings. Dragged, but rich writing style. Intriguing characters, but confusing points at times.
06/10
Sue Monk Kidd The Secret Life of Bees This read surprised me. I expected a depressing story that would be a struggle to get through. Instead, the humor and interesting lives gripped me and Monk weaved the "tough" parts just right so it wasn't a downer.
06/10
13
Author Book Notes Date Brett A. Johnson Close Kids Fast and easy read with tips on how to help raise
kids that are close. Some of it is common sense, but it has some insightful information.
05/10
Paula Ford‐Martin, editor The Kid Turned out Fine Stories of parents when they screwed up. Some funny. Not the best parenting essays book I've read.
05/10
Tom Wolfe I Am Charlotte Simmons Cut the 700‐pager in half, fix a few troubled spots and it would've been a stronger book.
05/10
Nadine O. Vogel as told to Cindy Brown
Dive In: Springboard into the Profitability, Productivity and Potential of the Special Needs Workforce
Wonderful advice and insight into building a special needs workforce (consists of people with disabilities, parents of children with special needs and older workers with impairments).
04/10
Melinda Emerson Become Your Own Boss in 12 Months Well‐rounded book that covers all the things you need to know to get a business up and running.
04/10
Audrey Niffenegger The Time Traveler's Wife A unique spin and writing approach on a romantic story with humor and drama. I love how she touches on all the things in life and reflecting the two main characters' growth and change. Though I enjoyed the story, I didn't "get" the significance or meaning behind some scenes.
04/10
B. Bryant Post From Fear to Love Target audience is parents with adopted children, but it has value to those with kids who have behavior issues. It repeats some of the content I saw in Great Behavior Breakdown and it's short (Dr. Post does this on purpose). Because it's short, the price is higher than I think it should be.
04/10
Brian Halligan Get Found: How Inbound Marketing Can Drive Customers to Your Business
I'd say 3 stars for experienced. 4 stars for those newer to social media, web sites and SEO. The authors promote their own sites and stuff a little too much. Meant for those new to social media.
03/10
14
Author Book Notes Date Stewart O'Nan Wish You Were Here Wish I didn't read it, but it was a book club read. I
can understand why the ratings are all over the place. One reviewer explained it very well ‐‐ we have preconceived notions of what makes a good good with mystery, suspense, conflict, etc. and the book never has any of these. That's OK to do. But this one spent an entire week with the family and the sections divided up into Monday, Tuesday, etc. You're almost a fly on the wall into a family's last vacation at a lake house.
03/10
B. Bryan Post The Great Behavior Breakdown I recommend all parents, teachers and people who work with kids read this book as it provides valuable insight into how the brain works and how we can work with the kids whatever state their brains are in. The only reason I gave it four instead of five stars is that it didn't have enough examples or provide more examples. Dr. Post gives an example of what to do when a child fights homework... well, it didn't apply to my kid and I was stuck. So it would help to have more examples.
02/10
Anne Lamott Bird by Bird I enjoyed Lamott's storytelling approach to the writing life. Instead of giving advice on sharpening text and avoiding this or that, she focuses on the the things a writer runs into and how she deals with them herself and what she tells her students. It's a different kind of book in helping writers.
02/10
Antoine de Saint‐Exupéry The Little Prince 02/10 Anthony E. Wolf Get Out of My Life, but First Could You Drive
Me & Cheryl to the Mall: A Parent's Guide to the New Teenager, Revised and Updated
An quick, insightful and breezy read worth a parent's hectic time. A good time to read it is before the kids become a teen, but if one is already a teen, it's still valuable as I had one teen when I read this.
01/10
15
Author Book Notes Date Michael Lewis The Blind Side Wonderful book that combines a person's story with
the evolution of the football game in terms of positions, salaries and play styles.
01/10
Cliff Atkinson The Backchannel Cell phones with better Internet connections and other portable devices mean more interruptions when presenters speak. Presenters need to know how to deal with the backchannel that happens during the presentation.
01/10
Gary Vaynerchuk Crush It! Fast and easy read. A book I wish I had written, but it would not be as good because it relies on Gary's bold personality.
01/10
Dennis Lehane The Given Day: A Novel For book club: 700 pager that started off a little slow as I had to get familair with the setting and characters. It picked up and kept me reading all the way to the end. I like how it parallels around Babe Ruth's career in Boston, which is where the story takes place.
12/09
Arlene Matthews Getting in Without Freaking Out: The Official College Admissions Guide for Overwhelmed Parents
Although my oldest is only a 10th grader, I came across the book and it was a fast and reassuring read. Strongly recommend parents read this as soon as kids enter high school.
12/09
Kate Lister and Tom Harnish Undress for Success Reviewed on Web Worker Daily. 12/09 Mary Ann Shaffer and Annie Barrows
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society
For book club. Slow going due to lack of background, picked up. If I had more time, I'd reread it.
11/09
David A. Levin Don't Just Talk, Be Heard! Book reviewed. 11/09 Therese Walsh The Last Will of Moira Leahy Book reviewed. 10/09 Kristin Bair O'Keeffe Thirsty Book reviewed. 10/09 Sara Morgan No Limits: How I Escaped the Clutches of
Corporate America to Live the Self‐Employed Life of My Dreams
Book Blog Tour. Quick read. Touches every aspect of the business.
10/09
16
Author Book Notes Date Jen Yates Cake Wrecks: When Professional Cakes Go
Hilariously Wrong I read the whole book in one sitting and had a grand ol' time not caring that family members thought I had lost it. What's a cake wreck without snarkism? Jen Yates writes lots of fresh snarky for bonus laughs. She also adds lots of great new material that isn't in the blog ‐‐ make it worth the dough (pun intended). Two "thumbs up" for this wreck.
10/09
Joel Comm Twitter Power For GetAbstract. Well written book that helps you use Twitter for business from sign up to measurement.
09/09
Celia Rivenbark You Can't Drink All Day If You Don't Start in the Morning
Book reviewed. 09/09
Christina Katz Get Known before the Book Deal Book reviewed. Tim Ash Landing Page Optimization: The Definitive
Guide to Testing and Tuning for Conversions For GetAbstract. Very detailed book on creating effective landing pages. Might be a difficult read for those who haven't worked with them.
08/09
George S. Clason The Richest Man in Babylon Good way to tell a story about managing money, but the biblical writing style can be hard to read and intrepret.
05/09
John E. Sarno Healing Back Pain: The Mind‐Body Connection Excellent advice that explains why certain back problems don't have a structural reason to cause pain, and instead the mind does it.
04/09
Mike Michalowicz The Toilet Paper Entrepreneur Book reviewed. 03/09 Craig Stull, Phil Myers, David Meerman Scott
Tuned In: Uncover the Extraordinary Opportunities That Lead to Business Breakthroughs
Book reviewed. 03/09
Judith Guest Ordinary People Like Girl, Interrupted, explores emotions and motivations behind each family member's personality.
03/09
Susanna Kaysen Girl, Interrupted The author's exploration of herself and her time in a mental hospital and her return to the outside world in the '60s captured in witty essays.
02/09
17
Author Book Notes Date Robert Maurer One Small Step Can Change Your Life: The
Kaizen Way If you want to change a habit or a little thing about yourself ‐‐ this is the way to do it. This wonderful book can help businesses and individuals.
02/09
Richard Bach Jonathan Livingston Seagull Short read, powerful messages. You can take away many messages from the story. I didn't realize how short it was until my mom recommended it. It took less than 30 minutes to read.
02/09
Jerry Weissman The Power Presenter How to focus on everything else besides the content. 02/09 Carrie Fisher Wishful Drinking Based on her hit one‐woman show. Funny and
insightful especially if you know of someone who addictions and depression. A friend left it in a waiting room. I read almost all of it before it was time to leave. I finished it that night and returned it to the waiting room.
02/09
Fannie Flagg Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Café Lovely story. You can see the movie first or read the book first. It won't affect the experience of enjoying the other.
01/09
Nancy Duarte slide:ology: The Art and Science of Creating Great Presentations
After reading slide:ology, I believe I can step up my presentations from a design perspective. I'm a pro when it comes to text, but visuals... kaput. Since I can easily create charts, it won't take much to make them more effective with the tips from the book. The book is easy to read and reference as it uses a lot of pictures and slides. Although a lot of the text uses too small of a font size ‐‐ very surprising considering the discussion on font size.
11/08
Eric Butow and Kathleen Taylor How to Succeed in Business Using LinkedIn: Making Connections and Capturing Opportunities on the World's #1 Business Networking Site
Too detailed. Focuses heavily on step‐by‐step. Expected more coverage of the networking aspect. Because of this, it's already outdated. If it had focused on how to make the most of connections, it'd have more impact and last longer.
11/08
18
Author Book Notes Date Ginny Redish Letting Go of the Words: Writing Web Content
That Works Recommendations from several experts and friends. Thorough resource useful for web content people to ensure they don't miss anything or to find answers if they are not sure of the best way to do something. Mostly common sense.
09/08
Garr Reynolds Presentation Zen Book reviewed. 08/08 Dan Roam Back of the Napkin Book reviewed. 08/08 Calvin Clemons The Perfect Board Book reviewed. 07/08 Margaret Heffernan How She Does It: How Women Entrepreneurs
Are Changing the Rules of Business Success For GetAbstract. Insightful stories on how women work and run successful businesses.
06/08
Stephanie Losee and Helaine Olen Office Mate: Your Employee Handbook for Romance on the Job
For GetAbstract. Work is a great place to meeting people. Worried about sexual harassment? This one helps you avoid the trap.
04/08
David Shields The Thing About Life Is That One Day You'll Be Dead
Book reviewed. 03/08
Brent Sampson Sell Your Book on Amazon Book reviewed. 02/08 Joe Plummer, et al. The Online Advertising Playbook For GetAbstract. Great book with lots of examples
explaining each tactic / strategy. 01/08
John Eckberg The Success Effect Book reviewed. 01/08 Linda Gordon Howard Sexual Harassment Handbook For GetAbstract. Clearly explains a complicated
subject and its gray areas. 12/07
Linda Criddle Look Both Ways: Help Protect Your Family on the Internet
For GetAbstract. Good book on how to stay safe online.
11/07
Joel Haber, Ph.D. with Jenna Glatzer
Bullyproof Your Child for Life Book reviewed. 10/07
Dov Seidman How Book reviewed. 10/07 Christine Comaford‐Lynch Rules for Renegades Book reviewed. 10/07 Mike Song, Vicki Halsey & Tim Burress
The Hamster Revolution Book reviewed. 09/07
Cliff Atkinson Beyond Bullet Points Blogged. 08/07 Jack R. Hart The Writer's Coach Book reviewed. 07/07
19
Author Book Notes Date J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Content with how Rowling completed the book and
tied the story. The ending fit — it wasn’t a phony ending where she felt pressured to satisfy her readers. Discussion.
07/07
Arianna Huffington On Becoming Fearless Book reviewed. 06/07 Michael Flocker Death By Powerpoint Book reviewed. 05/07 William Ury The Power of a Positive No: How to Say No and
Still Get to Yes Book reviewed. 05/07
Steven Levy The Perfect Thing: How the iPod Shuffles Commerce, Culture and Coolness
Book reviewed. 04/07
Steve Weber Plug Your Book! Online Book Marketing for Authors
Book reviewed. 03/07
Stephan Schiffman E‐mail Selling Techniques: That Really Work For getabstract.com. 03/07 Robert Brinkerhoff Telling Training's Story: Evaluation Made
Simple, Credible, and Effective For getabstract.com. 02/07
Steve Wozniak and Gina Smith iWoz: From Computer Geek to Cult Icon: How I Invented the Personal Computer, Co‐Founded Apple, and Had Fun Doing It
For getabstract.com. 01/07
Sam Horn Pop! Stand out in Any Crowd Book reviewed. 01/07 David Kidder and Noah Oppenheim
The Intellectual Devotional: Revive Your Mind, Complete Your Education, and Roam Confidently with the Cultured Class
Book reviewed.
12/06
Donald A. Norman Emotional Design: Why We Love (or Hate) Everyday Things
Book reviewed.
12/06
Janet Hirshenson and Jane Jenkins
A Star Is Found Book reviewed. 11/06
Michael Stelzner Writing White Papers Book reviewed. 11/06 Barbara Davilman and Ellis Weiner
Yiddish with George and Laura For Blogcritics. 10/06
Shadan Malik Enterprise Dashboards For getabstract.com. 10/06 Timothy L. Keiningham, et. al. Loyalty Myths Book reviewed. 09/06 Stephanie Lehmann You Could Do Better Book reviewed. 08/06
20
Author Book Notes Date Debbie Weil The Corporate Blogging Book Contributed to book as a researcher. Book reviewed. 08/06 Michael Port Book Yourself Solid Book reviewed. 08/06 Susan Newman, Ph.D. The Book of No Book reviewed. 07/06 Lisa See Snow Flower and the Secret Fan Book reviewed. 07/06 Rene J. Cappon The Associated Press Guide to News Writing For writing class. Picked up valuable tips. 07/06 Jeremy Wright Blog Marketing For getabstract.com. 07/06 Jenna Glatzer and Daniel Steven The Street‐Smart Writer Book reviewed. 06/06 Andrea N. Richesin, ed. The May Queen Book reviewed. 06/06 Jeffrey Eisenberg, Bryan Eisenberg, and Lisa T. Davis
Waiting for Your Cat to Bark? Book reviewed. 06/06
Andrew Goodman Winning Results with Google AdWords For getabstract.com. 05/06 Thomas M. Koulopoulos and Tom Roloff
Smartsourcing Book reviewed. 04/06
Elizabeth Noble The Reading Group Read for Book Club. Good book with every chapter beginning with a discussion over the book for the month. A couple of surprises, some predictability, and a couple of characters could be stronger.
04/06
David Jones Next to Me Book reviewed. 04/06 Shel Holtz and Ted Demopoulos Blogging for Business Book reviewed. 03/06 Judith E. Glaser Creating We Book reviewed. 03/06 Dan Poynter Writing Nonfiction Book reviewed. 03/06 Ian I. Mitroff Why Some Companies Emerge Stronger and
Better from a Crisis Book reviewed. 02/06
Anne Miller Metaphorically Selling Book reviewed. 02/06 James Faure Walker Painting the Digital River Book reviewed. 01/06 Scott MacHaffie Palm and Treo Hacks Book reviewed. 01/06 David Meerman Scott Cashing in with Content Book reviewed. 01/06 John G. Miller Flipping the Switch Book reviewed. 12/05 Shel Israel, Robert Scoble Naked Conversations Book Reviewed. 12/05 Roger Bennett, Jules Shell, and Nick Kroll
Bar Mitzvah Disco: The Music May Have Stopped, but the Party's Never Over
Book reviewed. 12/05
21
Author Book Notes Date Eric Maisel A Writer's Paris: A Guided Journey for the
Creative Soul Book reviewed. 11/05
Steve Krug Don't Make Me Think! 2nd ed. Book reviewed. 11/05 C.J. Hayden Get Clients Now! Book reviewed. 11/05 Brian Fugere, Chelsea Hardaway, Jon Warshawsky
Why Business People Speak Like Idiots Book reviewed. 10/05
Alan Alda Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: and Other Things I've Learned
Book reviewed. 10/05
Hal Edward Runkel Scream‐free Parenting Book reviewed. 09/05 Cheah Chu Yeow Firefox Secrets Book reviewed. 09/05 Multiple authors The Big Moo Book reviewed. 09/05 Multiple authors Best Software Writing I Book reviewed. 09/05 Multiple authors Professional CSS Book reviewed. 08/05 Tom Hodgkinson How to Be Idle Book reviewed. 08/05 Mark Hughes Buzzmarketing: Get people talking about your
stuff Book reviewed. 08/05
Kate Moses and Camille Peri Because I Said So Book reviewed. 08/05 Harriet Lerner Dance of Fear Book reviewed. 07/05 J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Half‐Blood Prince Very eager to read the final book. Going to be hard
to say good‐bye to such an engrossing series. 07/07
edited by Daniel Jones Bastard on the Couch Book reviewed. 07/05 Roy H. Williams Free the Beagle: Journey to Destinae Book reviewed. 06/05 Susan Trott The Holy Man Book reviewed. 06/05 Stephanie Lehmann Art of Undressing Book reviewed. Stop laughing. Yes, I know how to
get undressed. Blogcritics review. 06/05
Dawn Josephson and Lauren Hidden
Write It Right Book reviewed. 06/05
Joe Moglia Coaching Yourself to Success Book reviewed. 06/05 Seth Godin All Marketers Are Liars Book reviewed. Liked it better than Free Prize Inside.
Thought‐provoking. 06/05
22
Author Book Notes Date Steve Leveen The Little Book to Your Well‐Read Life Book reviewed. Awesome. Had impact on me.
Recommendation from Michael Masterson in his Early to Rise newsletter where I find the occasional gem. Thanks to the book, I expanded on this list.
05/05
Bryan Eisenberg and Jeffrey Eisenberg
Call to Action Book reviewed. Practical advice on creating Web sites with customers in mind.
05/05
Steve Bass PC Annoyances, 2nd edition Book reviewed. Easy and friendly tips for dealing with the Microsoft Office, email, and hardware. Great reference.
05/05
Joseph Rubin Financial Statements.xls: A Step‐by‐Step Guide to Creating Financial Statements Using Microsoft Excel
Not recommended. 04/05
Jesse Torres and Peter Sideris Surviving PC Disasters, Mishaps, and Blunders Book reviewed. 03/05 Rachel Andrew CSS Anthology Book reviewed. 03/05 Kevin Yank Build Your Own Database Driven Web Site
Using PHP and MySQL Book reviewed. 02/05
Linda and Charles George Luis Muñoz Marín: Father of Modern Puerto Rico
In2Books book. I wasn't familiar with Marin and learned his working to improve conditions in Puerto Rico.
Andrew Savikas Word Hacks Book reviewed. 01/05 Jeff Duntemann Degunking Your Email, Spam and Viruses Book reviewed. Most tech books from Paraglyph
Press are fun and easy‐to‐read especially the Degunking series.
01/05
Joseph Rubin F1 Getting the Most out of Excel Book reviewed. 12/04 John G. Miller QBQ BzzAgent book. It immediately impacted me as I
attempt to avoid blaming others and take responsibility. Book reviewed.
11/04
Christopher Schmitt CSS Cookbook Book reviewed. 11/04 C. Hope Clarke The Shy Writer Book reviewed. 11/04
23
Author Book Notes Date Ann Rossi Kids Communicate In2Books book. Explains the various ways we
communicate and uses excellent examples. I thought it was more interesting than your average children's social studies book.
11/04
Guy Kawasaki The Art of the Start BzzAgent book. It has good and easy‐to‐understand principles. If I were starting a business, I'd refer to it. Book reviewed.
10/04
Tara Calishain Web Search Garage Book reviewed. Good reference. 09/04 Wil Wheaton Just a Geek Book reviewed. Like reading great fiction, only it's
nonfiction. Pleasantly surprised how much I liked it. 09/04
Jennifer Niederst Web Design in a Nutshell, 2nd edition Book reviewed. Fan of the first. Used it frequently. 08/04 Jonathan Land The Spam Letters Book reviewed. I discovered Land's Web site a few
years ago and contributed a few letters, one of which he wrote a letter… hydrogen peroxide. That letter appears in the book.
08/04
Patricia O'Conner Woe Is I Book reviewed. Book was reward from BzzAgent. 08/04 Jeff Crilley Free Publicity Book reviewed. Easy and fast reading. Great tips.
Author is a Dallas news reporter. 07/04
Rael Dornfest Google: The Missing Manual Book reviewed. Plenty of tips I hadn't tried. 07/04 Lynne Truss Eats, Shoots & Leaves BzzAgent book. Book reviewed. Overhyped book,
some parts an enjoyable read while others dragged. 06/04
John Reid Write Ways to Win Writing Contests Book reviewed. Derrick Story Digital Photography Hacks Book reviewed. I'd like to try the tips, but never get
around to it. 06/04
Derrick Story Digital Photography Pocket Guide Book reviewed. I'd like to try the tips, but never get around to it.
05/04
Molly Holzschlag and Porter Glendenning
Teach Yourself Movable Type in 24 Hours Technical editor for this book. They actually remembered me in the book. Thank you. Book reviewed.
05/04
Dawn Josephson Putting It on Paper Book reviewed. 05/04 Raina Hawley and David Hawley Excel Hacks Book reviewed. Another good Hackin' book from
O'Reilly. 05/04
24
Author Book Notes Date Wil Wheaton Dancing Barefoot Book reviewed. Majority of the book focuses on life
in Star Trek. Funny and sweet. 04/04
David Sawyer McFarland Dreamweaver MX 2004: The Missing Manual Book reviewed. 04/04 Seth Godin Free Prize Inside BzzAgent book. Book reviewed. Tried to apply
concepts learned. 04/04
Gail Carson Levine Ella Enchanted Better than the movie (duh). Quick and fun read. 04/04 Steve Bass PC Annoyances Book reviewed. 02/04 Carrie Bickener Web Design on a $hoestring Book reviewed. 10/03 Various 2004 Writer's Market Book reviewed for AbsoluteWrite.com. 10/03 Jenna Glatzer Outwitting Writers' Block and Other Problems
of the Pen Book reviewed. 10/03
Penny C. Sansevieri Get Published Today! Book reviewed. 10/03 Stephen C. Lundin, Harry Paul, John Christensen
Fish! A Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results
Four simple things to make work and home a great place to be. My daughter's school implemented this philosophy two years ago, a women's organization board meeting discussed it, and my company adopted it. Does that say something for it?
09/03
Steven Splaine Testing Web Security Book reviewed. 09/03 Andy King Speed up Your Site Book reviewed. No book on this important topic
exists. 09/03
Doug Isenberg GigaLaw Guide to Internet Law Book reviewed. 07/03 JK Rowling Harry Potter and the Order of Phoenix It's Harry Potter. Always an absorbing read. 07/03 Ilise Benun Designing Websites for Every Audience Book reviewed. This is the book I was reading when I
went to the ER and then had the baby and surgery a few days later.
04/03
Stupidman Internet Adventures of Stupidman Exactly… Stupid. 03/03 Tara Calishain and Rael Dornfest Google Hacks Book reviewed. 03/03 Bryan Eisenberg, Jeff Eisenberg, Lisa Davis
Persuasive Online Copywriting: How to Take Your Words to the Bank
Book reviewed. 02/03
Kristi Patrice Carter, J.D. Fire Your Boss and Hire Yourself: Freelance Your Way to Happiness and Prosperity
Book reviewed. Some good tips. Mostly common sense or things you discover as you get more into the business.
02/03
25
Author Book Notes Date Jennifer Wiener Good in Bed It was embarrassing to read this title in the doctor's
waiting room. It was a book club book. Seriously! Easy and fast read. Funny. I could relate to the main character in some ways and it has nothing to do with the title!
12/02
Susan Bilheimer How to Become a Technical Writer Book reviewed. Has good advice, but also needs to improve areas of the book. Author was receptive and positive about suggestions. I appreciated that.
12/02
Nick Usborne Net Words Book reviewed. 12/02 Joshua Feinberg What Your Computer Consultant Doesn't Want
You to Know Quick and easy read. But has good tips. Book reviewed.
11/02
David Morrell Lessons From a Lifetime of Writing Book reviewed. Awesome book! I need to refer to it from time to time. Never heard of him, but certainly heard of his Rambo character on which the movie was based.
10/02
Alice Sebold Lovely Bones Best seller. Surprised how well the book covered a morbid topic.
10/02
Alex Singer Alex: Building a Life HLA training book. It was sad that there wasn't a happy ending. Talked about his life as an American and moving to Israel.
09/02
Nancy Hendrickson Secrets of a Successful Freelancer Book reviewed. 09/02 Dekker Malone Kentucky Roses Book reviewed. Enjoyable light fiction. 08/02 Jim Thatcher, Cynthia Waddell, Shawn Henry, Sarah Swierenga, Mark Urban, Michael Burks, Bob Regan, Paul Bohman
Constructing Accessible Web Sites Book reviewed. 07/02
Gil Troy Why I Am a Zionist Attended a conference in which he was the speaker. Of course, I didn't catch much, but attendees loved his speech.
05/02
Meryl Runion Power Phrases! Book reviewed. Tried to apply the concepts learned. 04/02 Samuel G. Freedman Jew Vs. Jew It's sad that no matter what branch of Judaism you
follow, that we don't all get along. This book talks about the issue.
03/02
26
Author Book Notes Date Heather Williams and Bruce Epstein
Dreamweaver in a Nutshell Book reviewed. 02/02
Myla Goldberg Bee Season Reviewed for organization's book clubs reading guide. Wrote guide. Book reviewed.
11/01
Dekker Malone Nashville Gold Book reviewed. Enjoyable light fiction. 10/01 William Zinsser On Writing Well Someone emailed me this book recommendation
and it's one of the best books I've ever read. Commentary.
07/01
J.T. Rowling Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Fan of series. 06/01 J.T. Rowling Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Fan of series. 06/01 Jennifer Niederst Learning Web Design Book reviewed. 05/01 J.T. Rowling Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Fan of series. Glad I didn't start reading these till
four books were out. It was nice having four whole ones to enjoy. Now, I gotta wait like everyone else.
05/01
J.T. Rowling Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Fan of series. 05/01 Dianna Booher E‐Writing: 21st Century Tools for Effective
Communication Book reviewed. 05/01
Vincent Flanders and Michael Willis
Web Pages That Suck Book reviewed. 05/01
Jeffrey Zeldman Taking Your Talent to the Web Book reviewed. 05/01 Constance Hale and Jessie Scanlon
Wired Style Book reviewed. Outdated, but can provide a good starting place for creating style guides.
Steve Splaine & Stefan Jaskiel Web Testing Handbook Book reviewed. 04/01 Crawford Kilian Writing for the Web: Geeks' Edition Book reviewed. 03/01 Lynda Weinman Designing Web Graphics.3 Book reviewed. 03/01 Tom Negrino & Dori Smith Quickstart Javascript 4 Book reviewed. 12/01 Molly E. Holzschlag Special Edition Using XHTML Book reviewed. 01/01 Nora Roberts Public Secrets Good read. 05/99 Vicki Iovine The Girlfriend's Guide to Pregnancy The REAL story about being pregnant and hilarious. I
give this to my buds instead of the other “famous” expecting book.
12/98
27
Author Book Notes Date Mary Pipher Reviving Ophelia As one obsessed with weight and looks for most of
my life and unable to shake it, I read this for my daughter's sake. Interesting.
12/98
Robert E. Kelley How to Be a Star at Work Read in hopes of becoming a star when I first started at SBC. Had baby and lost interest in becoming a star. Just want to stay under the radar.
09/98
Mary Higgins Clark You Belong to Me Like author's works. 09/98 Mary Higgins Clark Pretend You Don't See Her Like author's works. 07/98 Sidney Sheldon Best Laid Plans Like author's works. 07/98 John Grisham The Street Lawyer Like author's works. 03/98 Patricia Cornwell Cause of Death Like author's works. 01/98 Mary Higgins Clark My Gal Sunday Like author's works. Not one of her better books. 01/98 Jeffrey Archer Fourth Estate Like author's works. 08/97 Wally Lamb She's Come Undone Best Seller. Oprah Book Club. Good book, not great. 05/97 Richard Lederer Fractured English Like author's works. 04/97 Roger Fisher & William Ury Getting to Yes Negotiation and compromise are tough subjects and
this is one of the best books on the topic. 03/97
Scott Adams Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook Like author's works. 03/97 Jeffrey Archer Matter of Honor Like author's works. 02/97 Nelson Demille General's Daughter Like author's works. Later made into a movie. 01/97 Jeffrey Archer Prodigal Daughter Like author's works. Lost book when I had a few
pages left. Figures. 12/96
Sidney Sheldon Rage of Angels Like author's works. 12/96 Joel Lurie Grishaver 40 Things You Can Do to Save the Jewish People Great little tips for things you can do at home or in
your community to retain your Jewish identity and create new traditions.
12/96
James Patterson Hide and Seek Like author's works. 12/96 James Patterson Jack and Jill Like author's works. 11/96 David Baldacci Absolute Power Best seller. Good read. Movie based on book. 11/96 Jeffrey Archer Honor Among Thieves Like author's works. 11/96 Jeffrey Archer Kane and Abel Mom recommended. First‐rate fiction story about
two men who came from different backgrounds. 11/96
28
Author Book Notes Date Mary Higgins Clark Moonlight Becomes You Like author's works. 10/96 Scott Adams The Dilbert Principle Like author's works. 09/96 Kate White Why Good Girls Don't Get Ahead But Gutsy
Girls Do Awesome book for women trying to make it in a world where higher level managers and execs are often men.
09/96
John Grisham The Rainmaker Like author's works. 06/96 Mary Higgins Clark Let Me Call You Sweetheart Like author's works. 06/96 Marvin Brown Working Ethics Graduate school ethics class. Great course. 04/96 Lonnie Kliever Dax's Case Graduate school ethics class. 03/96 William K. Frankena Ethics Graduate school ethics class. James Clavell The Children's Story Graduate school ethics class. Short and chilling tale. Margaret Truman Murder on the Potomac Like author's works. Also liked the settings in the DC
area having lived there. 01/96
Jerry Seinfeld Seinlanguage Don't recall except it was funny, of course. 12/95 Dale Carnegie How to Enjoy Your Life and Your Job Liked Worrying book. Good one, too. 12/95 Jill Spiegel Flirting for Success This is good flirting, not “dangerous to your
marriage” flirting. I've never been a popular gal and thought maybe it would help me improve my networking style.
12/95
Sidney Sheldon Morning, Noon and Night Like author's works. 12/95 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg First Offense Liked previous works. 12/95 Lawrence Sanders McNally's Trial Like author's works. 12/95 Jack Canfield/Marc Victor Hansen The Aladdin Factor Still remember concepts and use them from time to
time. 11/95
Patricia Cornwell Postmortem Like author's works. 11/95 Ann McGee Cooper Time Management for Unmanageable People Liked Cooper's Exhausted, so read this one especially
since I was a mom of a one‐year‐old. 11/95
Mary Higgins Clark The Lottery Winner Like author's works. 11/95 Michael C. Thomsett The Little Black Book of Business Etiquette Another management book. 11/95 James Patterson Kiss the Girls Like author's works. Alex Cross story. 11/95 James Patterson Season of the Machete Fan of author, but hated this one. It was not an Alex
Cross story. 10/95
29
Author Book Notes Date Patricia Cornwell All That Remains Like author's works. 10/95 Patricia Cornwell From Potter's Field Like author's works. 10/95 Mary Higgins Clark Silent Night Like author's works. Different type of story from
usual stories. 10/95
Olivia Goldsmith Fashionably Late Like author's works. 09/95 Mary Higgins Clark Remember Me Like author's works. 09/95 Tom Peters Pursuit of WOW! Fun read with observations, snippets, aphorisms,
conceits, and quotes. Book applies today as we are in topsy turvy times again.
08/95
Richard Eyre Don't Just Do Something, Sit There Like author's works. Ha, I feel guilty if I am not always doing something.
08/95
Richard Eyre and Linda Eyre Teaching Your Children Values I attempted to do this with my daughter when she was a toddler. Great material. Then the book got wet and ruined.
Unknown
Steven Covey 7 Habits of Highly Effective People Michael Hammer/James Champy Reengineering the Corporation Best seller follow up. 06/95 Marc Victor Hansen A 2nd Helping of Chicken Soup Heart warming stories. 06/95 Marc Victor Hansen Chicken Soup for the Soul Best seller. Heart warming stories. Geez, do they
have enough books out on the topic now? 06/95
Michael Hammer/Steven Stanton Reengineering the Revolution Best seller. Read for work. 06/95 Ann McGee Cooper You Don't Have to Go Home Exhausted Another self‐help management book. 04/95 Judith Krantz Lovers Like Krantz, but don't remember this. 04/95 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Interest of Justice Read because of Mitigating Circumstances, but very
good. 04/95
Jeanne Martinette The Art of Mingling More networking help. 03/95 Richard Lederer Adventures of a Verbivore Like author's works. Met him at a dinner where he
spoke. Funny guy. 02/95
Connie Brown‐Glaser & Barbara Smalley
More Power to You! Early in my career, I read many management books in trying to better myself as an employee so I could grow and go up the ladder.
01/95
Dale Carnegie How to Win Friends and Influence People Another winner from Carnegie. 01/95
30
Author Book Notes Date Dale Carnegie How to Stop Worrying & Start Living Me – a worrywart thanks to Grandma. I even carry
the basics of the book in my PDA as a frequent reminder. But I am too stuck in my world of worry to implement the excellent advice.
01/95
Susan RoAne Secrets of Savvy Networking Liked previous book, so I read this one. Other one is better.
12/94
Susan RoAne How to Work a Room Though I'm not shy by nature, I have trouble networking and knowing what to talk about. Being hard of hearing can be a barrier to wanting to approach others at parties or networking gatherings, so I got a little inspiration from this book, which provided great tips.
12/94
Sidney Sheldon Nothing Lasts Forever Like author's works. 12/94 Bert Decker You've Got to Be Believed to Be Heard About public speaking. Recommendation. Good
book. 11/94
Richard Lederer More Anguished English Like author's works. 11/94 Mary Higgins Clark A Stranger Is Watching Like author's works. 09/94 Mary Higgins Clark Cry in the Night Like author's works. 09/94 Burton L. White Raising a Happy, Unspoiled Child Implemented the holding timeout with all three kids.
Worked well except on Lane. 09/94
Carol Higgins Clark Snagged Mom loaned book. Light reading. So so. 08/94 Mary Higgins Clark The Cradle Will Fall Like author's works. 08/94 Mary Higgins Clark Loves Music, Loves to Dance Like author's works. 08/94 Mary Higgins Clark Stillwatch Like author's works. 08/94 Mary Higgins Clark While My Pretty One Sleeps Like author's works. 07/94 Olivia Goldsmith Flavor of the Month I want to undergo dramatic plastic surgery like the
main character. I know people will treat me the same, but I want to feel better about myself. Story shows that it's about the inside not the outside.
07/94
Mary Higgins Clark I'll Be Seeing You Like author's works. 06/94 Mary Higgins Clark Where Are the Children? Like author's works. 06/94
31
Author Book Notes Date Mary Higgins Clark Weep No More, My Lady Discovered author and read as many of her books as
I could. Love her suspenseful writing and strong female characters.
06/94
Richard North Patterson Degree of Guilt Forgot. 05/94 Jay Belsky Transition to Parenthood Ditto. 05/94 Grif Stockley Probable Cause Ditto. 01/94 Lawrence Sanders Private Pleasures Ditto. 01/94 Phillip Friedman Inadmissible Evidence Ditto. 12/93 James Patterson Along Came A Spider First book I read from Patterson. Couldn't put it
down. I hate creepy stuff, but it was gripping. It takes place in the Washington, DC area where I lived at the time. Trivia: most of Patterson's books are titled based on a children's nursery rhyme.
12/93
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Mitigating Circumstances Strong female character. Great and easy reading. 10/93 William J. Coughlin Death Penalty Don't recall. 10/93 Lawrence Sanders McNally's Luck Like series. 09/93 William Bernhardt Deadly Justice Yet another one I don't remember. Hey, it was over
10 years ago! 09/93
Howard Fast The Trial of Abigail Goodman Fan of author's works. 09/93 Lawrence Sanders The Passion of Molly T Like author's works. 09/93 Judith Krantz Scruples Two Liked Scruples. 08/93 Robert Mager/Peter Pipe Analyzing Performance Problems Mager is one of the better and well known
instructional design / training development educators. His course was awesome and it was an honor to meet him.
08/93
Dr. Kevin Leman The Birth Order Book As the youngest of three, but by 10 and 12.5 years, I've been fascinated by how our birth order affects us. As much as we try not to treat our children in a specific way based on the birth order, it's tough to avoid it.
08/93
Leon Fletcher How to Speak Like a Pro Tips for being a good speaker with checklists at the end of every chapter.
07/93
32
Author Book Notes Date Rabbi Morris Kertzer What Is a Jew? A good introduction to Judaism with clear answers. 07/93 Marian Wright Edelman Measure of Our Success Wonderful read with Edelman sharing values of
living a good life. 07/93
H. Jackson Brown Life's Little Instruction Book II Bite‐sized suggestions on living a happy life. Obviously, I didn't implement this a few times in my life when I was having a difficult time.
07/93
John Grisham The Client Like author's works. 06/93 Lawrence Sanders The Anderson Tapes Like author's works. 06/93 Margaret Truman Murder at the Pentagon Like author's works. 06/93 Lawrence Sanders McNally's Secret Like McNally series. 05/93 Olivia Goldsmith First Wives Club Great and lots of fun to read. Funny. Movie did a
decent job. 05/93
Michael Crichton Jurassic Park Gripping. Great read. 04/93 Lawrence Sanders The Timothy Files Like author's works. 04/93 John Roger/Phillip McWilliams Life 101 Think it was average. 03/93 Jay Brandon Tripwire All I remember was the book dragged and I hated it.
I should've stopped reading it instead of finishing it. 03/93
Lawrence Sanders The Eighth Commandment Like author's works. 03/93 Lawrence Sanders Capital Crimes Like author's works. 03/93 Lawrence Sanders Caper Like author's works. 03/93 William Bernhardt Primary Justice I guess I like the author's works even though I can't
remember the stories. 02/93
Joseph Wambaugh Fugitive Nights Blankity blank. 02/93 William J. Coughlin Shadow of a Doubt Blank. 02/93 Mary Higgins Clark All Around the Town First Higgins Clark book I read and became a fan.
Trivia: Most of her books' titles come from a song title or a phrase in a song.
02/93
Sidney Sheldon The Other Side of Midnight Like author's works. 02/93 Sidney Sheldon Bloodline Like author's works. 02/93 Sidney Sheldon Memories of Midnight Like author's works. 02/93 William Bernhardt Code of Buddyhood I don't remember an inkling. 02/93 Shirley Conran Crimson I think it was a mama loaner. 01/93
33
Author Book Notes Date Phillip Friedman Reasonable Doubt Don't remember story. Lots of books called
Reasonable Doubt, so it may not be the one you remember.
01/93
William Byham Zapp! In Education Liked original, so read follow up. 01/93 Sidney Sheldon The Naked Face Like author's works. 01/93 Kenneth Blanchard/Spencer Johnson
The One Minute Manager Fast and inspirational reading to learn management techniques.
01/93
Sidney Sheldon The Sands of Time Like author's works. 12/92 Sidney Sheldon Windmills of the Gods Like author's works. 12/92 Sidney Sheldon The Doomsday Conspiracy Like author's works. Weird one ‐ science fiction. 12/92 Sidney Sheldon Master of the Game Like author's works. 12/92 John Grisham The Pelican Brief Not his best, but an enjoyable page‐turner. 11/92 William Byham Zapp! The Lightning of Empowerment Required reading for work. Tells a lesson through a
story. Recommended. First business book I've read told as a story.
11/92
Grif Stockley Expert Testimony Don't remember the story. Obviously I like lawyer‐themed stories.
11/92
William Bernhardt Blind Justice Don't remember the story. 11/92 Danielle Steele Family Album Like author's works. 10/92 Dennis Prager/Joseph Telushkin Nine Questions Jews Ask About Judaism Complete answers to the most often asked
questions about Judaism. 10/92
Herman Wouk This Is My God If you want to learn about Judaism with an easy‐to‐read book, this is it.
10/92
Michael Doyle How to Make Meetings Work Larry Blevins (manager) recommended. Classic. Still applies today. Meetings have spiraled out of control and everyone should read this to stop wasting countless hours in meetings.
10/92
Sidney Sheldon If Tomorrow Comes Like author's works. 10/92 John Grisham A Time to Kill Best seller. Liked The Firm. Morbid topic. Probably
least favorite. 08/92
J.F. Freedman Against the Wind I just read the summary, but I don't remember the story.
08/92
34
Author Book Notes Date Ken Mandelbaum Not Since Carrie Enjoyable insight into musicals that flopped. 06/92 Danielle Steele Heartbeat Mom recommended. Girlie reading. 06/92 Sidney Sheldon Stranger in the Mirror First Sidney Sheldon suspense book read and loved
it. Started reading all of his works. 06/92
John Grisham The Firm Best seller. Gripping. Couldn't wait to find out what happens. Read this on trip to Atlanta where I found out I got my first job. What a trip it was!
05/92
Judith Krantz Scruples Best seller. Great book. Very Dynasty. 04/92 Jude Devereaux Knight in Shining Armor Mom recommended. Light and enjoyable fantasy. 04/92 Deborah Tannen You Just Don't Understand Excellent insight into how men and women
communicate. As one who is fascinated with communications, written and spoken, I agree with what she says. I tried hard to raised my kids as kids, not as boy / girl. Guess what? Girl loved Barbies (ick) and boys love Hot Wheels.
04/92
Robert Ludlum The Bourne Identity Long and slow reading. Read it on the subway. 03/92 H. Jackson Brown Life's Little Instruction Book Funny, wise and sweet tips. 02/92 Roger Von Oech A Whack on the Side of the Head See A Kick in the Seat of the Pants. 01/91 Roger Von Oech A Kick in the Seat of the Pants College reading for an excellent health class. Liked it
so much, so I bought A Whack on the Side of the Head.
01/91
Vicktor Frankl Man's Search for Meaning College reading for an excellent health class. Didn't appreciate it as much as I would now.
01/91
M. Scott Peck A Road Less Traveled College reading for an excellent health class. Didn't appreciate it as much as I would now.
01/91
Henry Kisor What's That Pig Outdoors? A Memoir of Deafness
I can relate to Kisor's experiences as a deaf person and writer.
'91
Joan Borysenko Minding the Body, Mending the Mind
At the time, it didn't have an impact on me. Then I came across it again a few years later for a course I took on my own. Still no impact. Maybe today would be another story.
'91
35
Author Book Notes Date Elizabeth Kubler‐Ross Death and Dying
I believe I would appreciate it more now than when I read it.
'91
Eli M. Bower, editor The Handicapped in Literature '90 William Kephart Extraordinary Groups: An Examination of
Unconventional Groups '90
Chinua Achebe Things Fall Apart
Background: I took two literature classes in my first semester at American University. I was NUTS! I never read so many books in a short time. But I am thrilled I took them. It would be wonderful to take them again and see what understanding I have after over 15 years has passed since I took the courses. I still have my notebooks from the classes. Read in Multi‐Cultural Literature class. Was knocked over. It was different from anything I've ever read and it provided me insight into Nigerian tribal life. Achebe came to American University to speak, but I didn't get to see him. I am in awe of his work.
10/89
Gabriel Garcia Marquez One Hundred Years of Solitude
Found it challenging to follow, but later on I was proud of the fact I had read this book since Marquez was mentioned often. Can only remember Achebe, Fuentes, and this one as I lost the notes (the notebook I have is the packet we get with short stories and such).
10/89
Carlos Fuentes The Death of Artemio Cruz
Vaguely remembered it. 11/89
Gilgamesh
Found it fascinating as it was one of the earliest written texts in history (pre‐dated The Odyssey by 1500 years).
08/89
Homer The Odyssey Adventurous. Surprised how much I enjoyed it. 08/89 Dante Divine Comedy: The Inferno
Thought it was going to be dark and depressing, but I liked adventure stories and Greek myths while growing up.
09/89
36
Author Book Notes Date Shakespeare The Tempest
Somewhat interesting and challenging. 10/89
Voltaire Candide
Unusual and humorous story. I don't think I got as much out of it as I would've liked to. When you're reading this many books, it makes it hard to take your time and appreciate them.
10/89
Herman Melville Billy Budd
Immensely disliked this story. 10/89
Joseph Conrad Heart of Darkness
So‐so. Billy Budd was the worst. 11/89
Charlotte Perkins Gilman The Yellow Wall Paper
Short story where the wall paper gives insight into the main character.
11/89
Franz Kafka The Metamorphosis
I was too freaked out by the character's change to pay attention to what the author wanted to say. Ask anyone how I am about sp...rs. I know he didn't become that, but still... eww.
11/89
William Faulkner As I Lay Dying
Sad, interesting adventure. Different style. 11/89
Zora Neale Hurston Their Eyes Were Watching God
Wayyyyy pre‐Oprah. I think I was tired of all these books that I didn't get to appreciate this book as much as I wanted.
12/89
Margaret Atwood Surfacing
The only modern book in the course. 12/89
Michael Osborn and Suzanne Osborn
Public Speaking
My college public speaking textbook. I wish more college books were like this one ‐‐ easy to understand, clearly defined terms and written in everyday English. :)
10/88
Children's Books ‐ Recommended http://www.amazon.com/dp/1596432039/?tag=expert‐20
Author / Illustrator Book Notes
37
Author / Illustrator Book Notes Emily Jenkins and Paul Zelinsky Toys Go Out Cute story the follows three toys and their
adventures. Each chapter brings a self‐contained adventure.
Chris Van Allsburg The Mysteries of Harris Burdick First read in college when I took the awesome Children's Lit class. Read again because of the Chronicles of Harris Burdick (wanted to be sure it was the same).
Nick Bruel Bad Kitty Meets the Baby Love the series. Hilarious. Kitty encounters another being. Is it a cat? A dog? And I love the surprise at the end.
Lane Smith It's a Book Got this from my sister. How perfect with the Kindles and Nooks taking over the world of books.
Lemony Snicket The Latke Who Couldn't Stop Screaming: A Christmas Story
Not your usual holiday book that incorporates Hanukkah and Christmas in a innovative way. The book says it's for age 4 to 8. The print is too small.
Robin Pulver Punctuation Takes a Vacation Love the creative story (this is one of those I wish I had thought of first), but the illustrations weren't very good. The punctuation illustrations were cute, but human not so great.
Nick Bruel Bob and Otto I love Nick Bruel's Bad Kitty. Dan Gutman Nightmare at the Bookfair Tedd Arnold Parts
The other Parts books are good, too. It's funny and gross, something great for boys. I'm a gal and I like it.
Chris Van Allsburg Jumanji
I read this one in Children's Lit in college. Just loved the story, illustrations, and originality.
Chris Van Allsburg The Z Was Zapped: A Play in 26 Acts
Ingenious look at the alphabet on stage. My youngest is currently hooked on it. It's nice because the letter "Z" is the title, the same letter as his first name.
38
Author / Illustrator Book Notes Graeme Base The Eleventh Hour The whole story is a mystery and every page has a
puzzle for solving. The puzzles may or may not contribute to solving the big mystery. It kept me absorbed for hours and I couldn't let go! It's funny, reading the story was not interesting at first ‐ so I started doing the puzzles. As I worked through them, I read the story. When I solved the big mystery, I found another puzzle and got busy again.
Joanna Cole and Bruce Degen The Magic School Bus and the Electric Field Trip
In2Books book. I love this series and wish I had something like this to read when I was a kid so I could understand science better. It's not recommended to read this out loud because it is a lot of content and the way it's organized.
Graeme Base The Water Hole Discovered 05/2005
Beautifully illustrated story that has lots of discoveries: ecology, geography, and math. Recommendation came from children's book discussion on Edward Tufte's ASK E.T. section.
Graeme Base Animalia Discovered 07/2005
Alphabet book with stunning illustrations where each page has items representing the page's letter of the alphabet (eXcept for X). Great for toddlers and younger.
Margaret Wise Brown Goodnight Moon
It's a simple story that has a wonderful sound to it when you read it. It's one of the few books that I feel comfortable reading to my kids as I often struggle to read aloud.
Eric Carle and Bill Martin, Jr. Brown Bear, Brown Bear, What Do You See?
A enjoyable repeatable story. Some of the repeatable stories get on your nerves, but not this one. My son's kindergarten class created their own book with the students' pictures and the teacher appearing last in the book.
39
Author / Illustrator Book Notes Eric Carle The Very Hungry Caterpillar
Read this one in college and grabbed a copy from the Scholastic Book Fair at Horace Mann Elementary in Washington, DC where I did student teaching (across the street from American U.).
Eric Carle Catch the Ball
I like the flow of the words and the ball can pass through each page. My youngest has loved this one since he was a year old.
Doreen Cronin and Betsy Lewin Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type
Too funny for words. I could read it a hundred times and still laugh.
Nina Laden The Night I Followed the Dog
Funny story about a dog with two lives.
A. Wolf aka Jon Scieszka and Lane Smith
The True Story of Three Little Pigs
I've had this book since college. Who says you can't buy children's books for yourself? These guys are wonderful together. Great illustrations, lots of laughs, and imaginative stories.
Jon Scieszka and Lane Smith
The Math Curse
Shh... it's a fun book that covers math. Don't tell the kids.
Jon Scieszka and Lane Smith The Stinky Cheeseman and Other Fairly Stupid Tales
My daughter had us reading this one and Squids many times. We happily obliged as we enjoyed them, too.
Jon Scieszka and Lane Smith Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables
See Stinky Cheeseman.
Art Spiegelman Open Me...I'm a Dog Gift to my daughter from her aunt. This is a pet dog that doesn't make you sneeze or itch. It doesn't shed or have fleas. Best of all, it doesn't bite or do its business on the carpet. The book's insides have a felt / velvet feel, so it gives the child something to touch. It has a leash that can act as a bookmark or make it easy to "walk the dog." Parents will enjoy reading this one repeatedly.
40
Author / Illustrator Book Notes Mike Thaler and Jared Lee Black Lagoon Series
My daughter loved it and passed the books to her younger brother. My son started enjoying the series when he was four or five.
Mo Willems Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus! Hilarious. It interacts with the reader and it's a fun read for both children and adults.
John Steptoe The Story of Jumping Mouse In2Books book. A nice Native American tale. For unknown reason reasons, I haven't found much Native American content that I like, but this one was a lovely story.
Mildred Walter Justin and the Best Biscuits in the World In2Books book. Not the greatest, but teaches about gender roles and black cowboys.
Daniel Silva books 1. The Kill Artist (2000) 2. The English Assassin (2002) 3. The Confessor (2003) 4. A Death in Vienna (2004) 5. Prince of Fire (2005) 6. The Messenger (2006) 7. The Secret Servant (2007) 8. Moscow Rules (2008)