• Upload
[…] That release is governed by other laws. The OPMA does not govern access to a board’s application materials. Therefore, that question is outside the scope of this FAQ. Here is some general information. Public Records Act. In short answer, this question involves a different law, the Public Records Act (PRA) at RCW 42.56. The PRA provides access to public records of an agency, upon request. The PRA provides an exemption from disclosure for “all applications for public employment, including the names of applicants, resumes, and other related materials submitted with respect to an applicant[.]” RCW 42.56.250(2). In addition, certain other specific information in personnel files is exempt. See also RCW 42.56.250(3) and RCW 42.56.230(3). These provisions would be pertinent to requests for non-elected positions. Also, RCW 42.56.230(3) exempts “personal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy.” (Emphasis added.) However, the appointment process to fill a vacancy for an elected position can be viewed as the “functional equivalent” of a campaign. The person appointed to fill a vacant elective

FAQ June 1, 2016 Page 18

position is considered an elected official.