• Upload
[…] See also Miller v. City of Tacoma.

14. Is a board required to release copies of applications and materials submitted with an application for a vacant position upon a request?

It depends. That release is governed by other laws. The OPMA does not govern access to a board’s application materials. Therefore, that question is outside the scope of this FAQ. Here is some general information. Public Records Act. In short answer, this question involves a different law, the Public Records Act (PRA) at RCW 42.56. The PRA provides access to public records of an agency, upon request. The PRA provides an exemption from disclosure for “all applications for public employment, including the names of applicants, resumes, and other related materials submitted with respect to an applicant[.]” RCW 42.56.250(2). In addition, certain other specific information in personnel files is exempt. See also RCW 42.56.250(3) and RCW 42.56.230(3). These provisions would be pertinent to requests for non-elected positions.