MEYER GLITZENSTEIN & EUBANKS LLP William S. Eubanks ......1 2
[…] the programmatic stage or at the site-specific stage. See, e.g., Rumsfeld, 464 F.3d at

    1097 (explaining that if an agency does not consider reasonable alternatives at the

    programmatic stage, then it has an “obligation” to consider such alternatives at the

    site-specific stage); Abbey, 719 F.3d at 1050-51 (“Where [alternatives are] not

    considered at a programmatic level . . . it is all the more important that agency

    actions on site-specific areas give a hard and careful look at” reasonable

    alternatives.); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28 (setting forth the process of “tiering” in

    NEPA documentation, in which agencies address “general matters in broader

    environmental impact statements . . . with subsequent narrower statements or

    environmental analyses (such as regional or baseline program statements or

    ultimately site-specific statements) incorporating by reference the general

    discussions and concentrating solely on the issues specific to the statement

    subsequently prepared); id. at § 1508.28(b) (explaining that “tiering” is “appropriate

    when it helps the lead agency to focus on the issues which are ripe for decision and

    exclude from consideration issues already decided or not yet ripe”) (emphasis

    added).

    Here, regardless of the varying alternatives BLM analyzed with respect to the

    transmission line, substation, or other components, all parties agree that the “action

    alternatives are identical for purposes of Phase II,” Fed. Br. at 15-16, which is fatal